Pro Camera vs Splice
Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, and ratings
At a glance
| Dimension | Pro Camera | Splice |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free | $4.99/mo for 200 credits |
| Platform | Mobile (iOS/Android) | Desktop (Windows/Mac) + DAW plugin |
| Core Offering | Triple-camera split screen, computational photography | 2M+ royalty-free samples, rent-to-own plugins |
| Integrations | None | Ableton Live 12.3+, Studio One Pro 7, Pro Tools 2025.6+, MCP |
| Best For | Mobile photographers, content creators | Music producers, beatmakers |
| Not For | Users needing raw file support or desktop editing | Mobile-first creators (no mobile app) |
Splice and Pro Camera serve completely different creative niches: Splice is a desktop-first sample subscription for music producers, while Pro Camera is a free mobile photography app. If you produce music and need royalty-free samples or rent-to-own plugins, Splice is the clear choice. If you shoot photos/video on your phone and want versatile modes without paying, Pro Camera wins. There's no overlap, so choose based on your creative medium.

All-in-one mobile photo and video app with computational photography and triple-camera split screen.
Visit WebsiteWhat real users say: Pro Camera vs Splice
Not marketing copy and not our opinion — a structured sweep of public discussion (reviews, forums, communities and video comments), showing what people praise and what they complain about for each tool.
Pro Camera
70 mentions across 4 sources · 23% positive — critical
Hacker News, App Store, GitHub, Lemmy
What users praise
- • Free, no ads, and offers many camera modes.
- • Triple-camera split screen is unique for creative shots.
- • Burst mode and slow-motion work for some users.
- • Built-in photo and video editing avoid app switching.
What frustrates them
- • Camera crashes or freezes after taking a photo.
- • Exposure problems cause blurry images and videos.
- • Macro mode is poor and hardly usable.
- • Image processing features are non-functional.
Researched Jul 3, 2026
Splice
117 mentions across 7 sources · 50% positive — mixed
Hacker News, YouTube, Product Hunt, App Store, Stack Overflow, GitHub, Lemmy
What users praise
- • Massive library of royalty-free samples across 90+ genres, including hip-hop and EDM.
- • Rent-to-own plugins let you own Serum 2, RC-20, and more with no interest.
- • Credits roll over up to 200, so you never lose unused downloads.
- • Works with all major DAWs and offers in-DAW integration via the Splice Sounds Plugin.
What frustrates them
- • Frequent crashes, especially on heavy projects, disrupt workflow.
- • Prices have risen steadily, now $9.99/week — a huge annual cost.
- • Many sounds are overused, costing originality.
- • Copyright concerns on streaming due to popular loops being too recognizable.
Researched Aug 21, 2026
Who should pick which
- Music producer needing diverse samplesPick: Splice
Access to 2M+ royalty-free sounds, rent-to-own plugins like Serum 2, and DAW integration with Splice Sounds Plugin (beta).
- Mobile photographer seeking advanced modesPick: Pro Camera
Free app with triple-camera split screen, depth of field, macro, and computational photography—all in one package.
- Beatmaker on a budgetPick: Splice
Cheap entry at $4.99/mo for 200 credits, plus rent-to-own high-end plugins without interest.
- Social media content creator (video)Pick: Pro Camera
Built-in video modes like slow motion and time-lapse, plus editing—no subscription needed.
- Producer wanting custom DAW workflowsPick: Splice
MCP integration allows custom creative experiences with Splice Sounds, as per latest news.
Frequently Asked Questions
Pro Camera vs Splice: which should you choose?
Splice and Pro Camera serve completely different creative niches: Splice is a desktop-first sample subscription for music producers, while Pro Camera is a free mobile photography app. If you produce music and need royalty-free samples or rent-to-own plugins, Splice is the clear choice. If you shoot photos/video on your phone and want versatile modes without paying, Pro Camera wins. There's no overlap, so choose based on your creative medium.
Can I use Splice samples in commercial projects?
Yes, all Splice samples are royalty-free and cleared for commercial use.
Does Pro Camera support raw photo capture?
No, Pro Camera does not support raw files; it outputs JPEG/HEIC.
How many credits do I get with Splice's free trial?
The free trial includes a limited number of credits (exact number not specified).
Is Pro Camera available on both iOS and Android?
Yes, Pro Camera is available for both iOS and Android.
Can I use Splice offline?
Splice requires an internet connection to browse and download samples, but downloaded samples can be used offline.
Does Pro Camera have a desktop version?
No, Pro Camera is mobile-only.
What DAWs does Splice Sounds Plugin support?
It supports Ableton Live 12.3+, Studio One Pro 7, Pro Tools 2025.6+, and Studio Pro 8+.
Are there any in-app purchases in Pro Camera?
The app is completely free with no in-app purchases.
More Pro Camera or Splice comparisons
If you are a music producer seeking royalty-free samples and rent-to-own plugins like Serum 2, Splice is the clear winner with its vast library and new DAW integration. For content creators wanting to
Oreate AI and Splice serve completely different needs. Choose Oreate AI if you require a versatile AI workspace for generating slides, essays, videos, and multimedia without switching tools. Choose Sp
If you're a music producer needing royalty-free samples and rent-to-own plugins, Splice is the clear choice. If you need AI-generated images and videos for marketing, e-commerce, or content creation,
Splice is the go-to for music producers needing a vast, curated sample library and rent-to-own premium plugins, with a recent DAW plugin beta and MCP integration. Creen AI wins for quick, free AI medi
Splice and ai-shortVideo-pipeline serve entirely different purposes. Splice is a consumer-friendly music production toolkit with millions of royalty-free samples and rent-to-own plugins, best for musi
If you create uncensored AI video effects and memes without paying, JoyFun AI is unbeatable. But for serious music production with high-quality samples and rent-to-own plugins, Splice is the clear cho
Explore each tool further
Browse these categories
One email a week — new tools, honest comparisons, no spam.
Last reviewed: July 3, 2026
