SOM AI vs Praktika
Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, and ratings
At a glance
| Dimension | SOM AI | Praktika |
|---|---|---|
| Target Audience | Indonesian university students | Language learners (intermediate+) |
| Primary Use Case | Thesis writing assistance | Speaking fluency practice |
| Platform | Web + WhatsApp | Mobile (iOS/Android) |
| Pricing Model | Freemium (details not provided) | Freemium (limited daily free, premium for unlimited) |
| Key Differentiator | Thesis copilot from title to defense | AI tutors with personas and real-time correction |
| Best For | Academic writing in Indonesian | Conversational practice |
Choose Praktika if your goal is spoken language fluency through conversation with AI tutors. Choose SOM AI if you are an Indonesian student needing end-to-end thesis support, from research to writing. They serve completely different needs—there's no direct competition.
What real users say: SOM AI vs Praktika
Not marketing copy and not our opinion — a structured sweep of public discussion (reviews, forums, communities and video comments), showing what people praise and what they complain about for each tool.
SOM AI
15 mentions across 2 sources · 50% positive — mixed
Hacker News, Lemmy
What users praise
- • Tailored specifically for Indonesian skripsi and thesis workflow.
- • Thesis Agent offers step-by-step guidance from Bab 1 to sidang.
- • Journal search with citation tools supports academic writing.
- • AI chat understands thesis context, not just generic queries.
What frustrates them
- • No independent community reviews to verify quality.
- • English language support may be limited.
- • Free tier likely has usage caps or feature restrictions.
- • Real-world effectiveness for sidang passage unknown.
Researched Jul 3, 2026
Praktika
54 mentions across 4 sources · 63% positive — mixed
Hacker News, YouTube, Product Hunt, App Store
What users praise
- • Real conversational practice with AI avatars, not just drills.
- • Affordable alternative to human tutors, about $8/month.
- • Instantly corrects grammar, word choice, and offers accent feedback.
- • Tutors remember your context and personalize practice.
What frustrates them
- • Pronunciation critique based on transcription, not actual audio analysis.
- • AI speech sometimes robotic with noticeable loading pauses.
- • Free trial often leads to unexpected charges, hard to refund.
- • Customer service unresponsive for cancellations or account issues.
Researched Aug 18, 2026
Who should pick which
- Intermediate English learner wanting to speak fluentlyPick: Praktika
Praktika's AI tutors provide real-time pronunciation and grammar correction in a safe environment, ideal for improving speaking confidence.
- Indonesian undergraduate writing a thesis in IndonesianPick: SOM AI
SOM AI offers a complete thesis copilot, from topic selection to document generation, with journal search and plagiarism checking tailored to Indonesian academia.
- Polyglot practicing multiple languagesPick: Praktika
Praktika supports multiple languages for conversational practice, with different tutor personas for each language.
- Student needing help with survey design for researchPick: SOM AI
SOM AI can generate survey forms automatically, a feature not offered by Praktika.
Frequently Asked Questions
SOM AI vs Praktika: which should you choose?
Choose Praktika if your goal is spoken language fluency through conversation with AI tutors. Choose SOM AI if you are an Indonesian student needing end-to-end thesis support, from research to writing. They serve completely different needs—there's no direct competition.
Can Praktika help me with writing a thesis?
No, Praktika is strictly for spoken language practice and does not support academic writing or research.
Is SOM AI available in English?
SOM AI is primarily in Bahasa Indonesia and tailored for Indonesian universities; it may not be suitable for non-Indonesian users.
Does Praktika offer grammar exercises?
Yes, Praktika includes structured grammar exercises and vocabulary building, but its core is conversation.
Can SOM AI help with paraphrasing to avoid plagiarism?
Yes, SOM AI has a paraphrase feature that can upload DOCX/PDF and preserve formatting.
Are both tools free to use?
Both use freemium models, offering free tiers with limitations. Praktika's free tier is limited daily; SOM AI's free details are not specified.
Which one is better for beginners in language learning?
Praktika is best for intermediate learners; absolute beginners may find Duolingo or Babbel more suitable as Praktika focuses on conversation.
Does SOM AI integrate with Google Docs or Word?
No, SOM AI is web-based and does not have real-time collaboration features like Google Docs.
Can I use Praktika on desktop?
No, Praktika is a mobile-only app available on iOS and Android.
More SOM AI or Praktika comparisons
Choose LM Studio if you need to run LLMs locally for development or data tasks—it's free, offline, and developer-friendly. Choose Praktika if you're an intermediate language learner seeking AI-powered
Praktika is for language learners who want to improve speaking fluency with AI tutors, while AI-Search is a niche Chinese-language AI news aggregator. They solve completely different problems — choose
Praktika and Council serve completely different needs. If you want to improve your spoken language skills through AI conversation partners, Praktika is the clear choice. If you need to cross-check out
These tools serve entirely different purposes: ADHD is a niche technique for coding agents to generate creative solutions, while Praktika is a mobile app for language learning. Choose ADHD if you're a
If you're a non-technical beginner wanting a free, structured introduction to AI, go with aipath. If you're an intermediate language learner aiming to improve speaking fluency through conversational p
These tools serve completely different needs. Praktika is a polished language-learning app for improving speaking fluency with AI tutors, while reality-engine is an open-source temporal simulation pla
Explore each tool further
Browse these categories
One email a week — new tools, honest comparisons, no spam.
Last reviewed: July 3, 2026

