Whisper.Api vs DBOS
Side-by-side comparison of features, pricing, and ratings
At a glance
| Dimension | Whisper.Api | DBOS |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free (self-hosted) | Freemium (open-source core + cloud paid tiers) |
| Primary Function | Self-hosted speech-to-text API | Durable execution for AI agents and workflows |
| Key Feature | Deepgram-compatible, offline, speaker diarization | Postgres-backed state, human-in-the-loop, monitoring dashboard |
| Best For | Developers needing private, offline STT | AI agent engineers wanting fault-tolerant workflows |
| Deployment | Docker, local CPU | Self-hosted or DBOS Cloud |
| Integrations | Deepgram protocol | OpenAI Agents SDK, LlamaIndex, Pydantic AI, Datadog, Prometheus, Grafana |
Choose Whisper.Api if you need a private, offline speech-to-text solution that mirrors Deepgram's API. Choose DBOS if you're building fault-tolerant AI workflows or agents and already use Postgres — it eliminates extra orchestration infrastructure. They solve completely different problems, so your pick depends on whether your need is audio transcription or reliable backend execution.
What real users say: Whisper.Api vs DBOS
Not marketing copy and not our opinion — a structured sweep of public discussion (reviews, forums, communities and video comments), showing what people praise and what they complain about for each tool.
Whisper.Api
4 mentions across 1 sources · 65% positive
GitHub
What users praise
- • Self-hosted, audio never leaves your infrastructure.
- • Drop-in replacement for Deepgram's /v1/listen endpoints.
- • Supports real-time streaming via WebSocket.
- • Multiple audio formats: PCM, WebM, OGG, FLAC.
What frustrates them
- • Models not included; manual download needed.
- • Whisper-only backend; slower than alternatives.
- • Small community, limited support resources.
- • Documentation could be clearer for beginners.
Researched Jul 31, 2026
DBOS
70 mentions across 3 sources · 50% positive — mixed
Hacker News, Bluesky, Lemmy
What users praise
- • Simple setup for Postgres-native teams: no extra orchestrator needed.
- • Dependency count reduced to just 6 packages in latest releases.
- • Free self-hosted UI for local workflow debugging and visualization.
- • Drop-in Temporal replacement (DBOSify) built entirely on Postgres.
What frustrates them
- • VC-backed business model sows distrust about long-term viability.
- • Lacks multi-region active-active replication out of the box.
- • Not designed for extremely high throughput or global-scale HA.
- • Tight coupling to Postgres limits database choice flexibility.
Researched Jul 16, 2026
Feature-by-feature
Whisper.Api is a specialized speech-to-text server wrapping whisper.cpp. It offers a Deepgram-compatible REST and WebSocket API, real-time streaming, automatic format detection for PCM/WebM/OGG/FLAC, speaker diarization, and subtitle export (SRT/VTT). It runs entirely on local hardware via Docker, with no cloud dependency, and includes user-level API key management via CLI. DBOS, in contrast, is a durable execution framework for AI agents and workflows. It uses Postgres to store workflow state, ensuring automatic recovery from failures. Key features include durable queues with configurable concurrency, dynamic cron scheduling, human-in-the-loop pause/resume (send/recv), and a real-time monitoring dashboard (Conductor). DBOS natively integrates with OpenAI Agents SDK, LlamaIndex, and Pydantic AI, plus supports OpenMetrics for observability with Datadog, Prometheus, and Grafana. While Whisper.Api focuses on converting audio to text locally, DBOS ensures that complex multi-step agent workflows survive crashes and can be observed. The only overlap is that both are open-source and self-hostable, but their domains are distinct.
Pricing compared
Whisper.Api is free and open-source, with no paid tiers. You deploy it yourself via Docker and pay only for your own hardware and electricity. DBOS offers a freemium model: the core library is open-source and self-hostable, but DBOS Cloud provides a managed experience with additional features — details require contacting sales for pricing. For teams already on Postgres, DBOS can reduce operational costs by eliminating separate queue or orchestration services. Whisper.Api has no vendor lock-in or usage limits, while DBOS Cloud may incur costs at scale. If your budget is zero, Whisper.Api is clearly the winner; if you need managed orchestration, DBOS Cloud's pricing is opaque.
Who should pick which
- Developer needing offline speech-to-textPick: Whisper.Api
Whisper.Api provides a drop-in Deepgram-compatible API that runs entirely on local hardware, ensuring no audio data leaves the server. It's perfect for sensitive environments or air-gapped setups.
- AI agent engineer building fault-tolerant workflowsPick: DBOS
DBOS offers durable execution with Postgres, automatic failure recovery, and native integrations with OpenAI Agents SDK and LlamaIndex. It simplifies building reliable multi-step agents.
- Team migrating from Deepgram to on-premPick: Whisper.Api
Whisper.Api's Deepgram-compatible REST and WebSocket API allows a seamless transition with minimal code changes, while keeping transcription local and avoiding cloud costs.
- Backend team using Postgres wanting durable queuesPick: DBOS
DBOS co-locates workflow state in Postgres, eliminating the need for separate queue infrastructure. It's ideal for teams that already rely on Postgres and want simple, robust orchestration.
- Hobbyist with limited hardware wanting STTPick: Whisper.Api
Whisper.Api runs on CPU-only machines via Docker and supports multiple GGML models, making it accessible even without a GPU. It's free and easy to set up for personal projects.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can Whisper.Api be used for real-time streaming transcription?
Yes, it supports real-time streaming via WebSocket, compatible with Deepgram's streaming protocol.
Does DBOS require a separate database for workflow state?
No, it uses Postgres as the state store, co-locating workflow state with application data.
Is Whisper.Api truly offline?
Yes, it runs entirely locally with no external service dependencies, including no external auth services.
What integrations does DBOS support for AI agents?
It natively integrates with OpenAI Agents SDK, LlamaIndex, and Pydantic AI.
Can Whisper.Api export subtitles?
Yes, it can export transcriptions as SRT or VTT subtitle files.
Does DBOS provide a UI for monitoring workflows?
Yes, it includes DBOS Conductor, a real-time monitoring dashboard for workflow execution.
Is Whisper.Api compatible with Deepgram's existing client libraries?
Yes, it provides a Deepgram-compatible REST and WebSocket API, so existing clients should work with minimal changes.
Can DBOS pause a workflow for human approval?
Yes, it supports human-in-the-loop via send/recv primitives to pause and resume workflows.
More Whisper.Api or DBOS comparisons
If you need to build reliable, crash-proof AI agents or orchestrate long-running workflows, Temporal is the clear choice—it’s trusted by OpenAI and NVIDIA for mission-critical durability. If your need
Choose DBOS if you need fault-tolerant, durable execution for AI agents or business workflows and already use Postgres. Choose DBHub if you want a lightweight, token-efficient MCP server to give AI co
RapidSOS and Whisper.Api serve completely different worlds—RapidSOS is a mission-critical emergency response platform for public safety agencies, while Whisper.Api is a self-hosted speech recognition
If you manage skills across multiple AI CLIs, Skillshare is a no-brainer free tool to unify your prompts and rules. For building resilient, stateful AI workflows on Postgres with durable execution and
Explore each tool further
Browse these categories
One email a week — new tools, honest comparisons, no spam.
Last reviewed: July 31, 2026

