Free-Tier Tracker: Which AI Tools Went Paid, and Which Opened Up

Original data by RightAIChoice · computed from the live catalog, as of October 23, 2026 · October 1, 2026 edition · refreshed monthly · data CC BY 4.0

TL;DR — as of October 23, 2026

In October 2026, 332 AI tools closed a free option and 200 opened one; today 71.6% of 8,222 tracked tools offer a free way in.

  • Every tool carries one of four pricing models — fully free, a free plan with paid tiers, paid only, or contact sales — re-derived each time its pricing page is re-read. This report tracks the moves between them.
  • A move counts only when it is stable: the tool did not flip back within 30 days and still carries the new model on the as-of date. The raw count of recorded moves is shown beside it so the filter is visible rather than hidden.
  • On October 23, 2026, 5,887 of 8,222 tools offered a free plan or were fully free.
Take the data:CSV — every tableJSONCC BY 4.0 — use it, cite it.

How many AI tools dropped or added a free option each month?

"Closed" = moved from free or free-plan+paid to paid-only or contact-sales; "opened" = the reverse. Only stable moves count: the tool did not flip again within 30 days and still carries the new model today.

MonthClosed a free optionOpened a free optionBecame fully freeLeft fully free
August 202610788fewer than 517
September 2026391424228
October 20263322004460

How many AI tools are free today?

Pricing model of every published tool on the as-of date.

Pricing modelToolsShare
Fully free1,36816.6%
Free plan + paid tiers4,51955%
Paid only1,08713.2%
Contact sales1,24815.2%

Which pricing-model moves are most common?

All months combined. "Recorded" is every observed transition; "stable" is those that held for 30 days and still hold.

FromToRecordedStable
free plan + paidpaid only632438
paid onlyfree plan + paid471342
freefree plan + paid11695
free plan + paidfree8478
contact salesfree plan + paid9077
contact salespaid only6960
free plan + paidcontact sales4730
paid onlycontact sales2619
freepaid only109
contact salesfree99
paid onlyfreefewer than 5fewer than 5
freecontact salesfewer than 5fewer than 5

Which categories are closing free options fastest (last 90 days)?

Stable moves in the last 90 days by category. Categories with fewer than five moves in a column show a phrase instead of a count.

CategoryToolsClosed a free optionOpened a free option
AI Video Generation4434826
Automation & Agents5864544
Image Generation5743831
Ad Creative & Media Buying1503416
Sales Prospecting & Outbound2673335
Customer Support2522824
Ecommerce & Retail1652811
Marketing & SEO1512826
Social Media Management1692019
Short-Form & Faceless Video1571910
Voice & Speech2361813
Voice AI Agents & Phone Automation2101821
Video & Audio1921711
Business & Finance1831711
Data & Analytics3581624
Writing & Content2561515
AI App & Website Builders225147
Autonomous Coding Agents222147
Chatbot Builders1281410
AI Digital Workers1121413
Document Q&A & Summarizing267138
Photo Editing & Enhancement2451312
Transcription & Speech-to-Text1701311
CRM1131313
Productivity2721117
Music Generation170116
Market & Competitive Intelligence1311116
AI Avatars & Talking Video1161110
Code & Development4571012
Audio Editing & Production105105
Developer Infrastructure21497
Business Intelligence201913
Graphic Design14398
Multi-Model AI Chat11097
Agent Frameworks & Orchestration389816
Research & Education22887
3D Generation & Scanning1458fewer than 5
Study Tools1208none recorded
GPU Cloud & Model Inference114813
Meeting Assistants & Notetakers10888
Healthcare150712
Presentations & Slides10575
Browser & Computer-Use Agents1156fewer than 5
AI Assistants19158
Local & On-Device AI1345fewer than 5
AI Governance & Guardrails194fewer than 510
Notes & Knowledge Management142fewer than 58
Document AI & Data Extraction116fewer than 57
Supply Chain & Logistics107fewer than 5fewer than 5
Translation & Localization101fewer than 58
LLM Observability & Evals186fewer than 58
MCP Servers & Agent Tooling185fewer than 56
Everyday Life154fewer than 55
Fun Photo & Video Apps145fewer than 5fewer than 5
LLM App Frameworks & SDKs136fewer than 5fewer than 5
Computer Vision144fewer than 5fewer than 5
Agent Memory & Runtimes139fewer than 5fewer than 5
Investing & Market Research104fewer than 511

How is this report computed?

Each tool's pricing model (free, freemium, paid, contact) is set from its pricing page on every scheduled re-read. Every change is written to tool_state_history with the previous and new value.

A transition is "stable" when the tool's pricing model today equals the new value AND no further pricing-model change was recorded within 30 days of it. Transitions on tools no longer published are excluded.

Categories are the tool's assigned categories; a tool in two categories counts in both. Only categories with at least 100 published tools are listed.

As-of date: October 23, 2026, the newest pricing-model change read.

Sources. tools (pricing_type) · tool_state_history (field = pricing_type) · categories / tool_categories · SQL function research_free_tier_tracker()

How this report is made: every number is computed directly from the RightAIChoice catalog by a fixed database query (named under Sources) — no number on this page is estimated or generated by a language model. The explanatory text is drafted with a mixture of AI models and reviewed by a human editor before publication. Report rows describe what we observed on the dates shown; they are not verdicts about any vendor.

Download the data

Every table on this page, as of October 23, 2026(CC BY 4.0 — free to use with attribution).

Cite as: RightAIChoice, “Free-Tier Tracker: Which AI Tools Went Paid, and Which Opened Up” (as of 2026-10-23) — https://rightaichoice.com/research/free-tier-tracker · License: CC BY 4.0

FAQ

What is the difference between "free" and "free plan + paid"?

"Fully free" tools publish no paid plan at all (often open-source or ad-supported). "Free plan + paid tiers" tools publish a free plan alongside paid ones — the common freemium model. Both count as "offering a free option"; moving from either to paid-only or contact-sales counts as closing it.

Why do you discount moves that flip back within 30 days?

Because a pricing page can be mis-read once — a temporary promotion, a region-specific page, or a layout change can make a plan look free or paid for one read. Requiring the new model to hold for 30 days, and still hold today, removes those. The "recorded" column keeps the unfiltered count honest.

Does closing a free option mean the tool got more expensive?

Not necessarily — it means the free entry point was removed or replaced by a trial or a sales conversation. Price levels are tracked separately in the AI Price Index.

Can I use or cite this data?

Yes. The tables on this page and the JSON and CSV files linked from it are published under CC BY 4.0 — free to use, including commercially, with attribution. Cite "RightAIChoice" with a link to this page and the as-of date shown at the top.

How often is this report updated?

A new edition is computed on the first of every month from the live catalog. Each edition carries the date of the newest observation it read, so a quoted figure can always be tied to a date.