Crayo AI

Crayo AI

Turn raw footage or links into viral TikTok, Shorts & Reels clips in seconds

63/100MonitorFree · from $13/mo (billed yearly at $160)Freemium

Pick Crayo if you're a streamer or short-form creator who wants to turn hours of footage into daily clips without learning an editor. The template system and subtitles are genuinely fast, and the Pro tier's 250 monthly credits handle volume. But watch the credit math — AI voiceovers and exports eat credits quickly, and the free tier is too restrictive for regular posting. If you need deep NLE editing, CapCut or Premiere are better; for pure clipping speed, Crayo wins.

Verified 5d ago · liveness 63/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/crayo-ai

Best for
  • Creators who need to post multiple short-form clips daily (TikTok, Shorts, Reels)
  • Streamers repurposing Twitch or YouTube VODs into highlight clips
  • Faceless channels running Reddit Story or Fake Text videos
  • Podcast clip channels turning long episodes into short highlights
Not ideal for
  • Long-form video editing — no timeline NLE for vlogs, tutorials, or films
  • Editors who need advanced color grading or multi-track audio mixing
  • Creators who need native mobile or desktop apps — browser-only
Visit Website

Beginner-friendlyFor a streamer: sign up, upload a video, and generate your first clip in under 10 minutes. For a faceless channel: set up a Reddit Story video in about 15 minutes, including AI voiceover.WebNo public APIVerified 5d ago
Pricing
Free · from $13/mo (billed yearly at $160)
FreemiumFree tier4 plans4 hidden costs
Learning curve
Beginner-friendly
For a streamer: sign up, upload a video, and generate your first clip in under 10 minutes. For a faceless channel: set up a Reddit Story video in about 15 minutes, including AI voiceover.
Runs on
Web
No public API · 2 integrations
Who it's for
StreamerFaceless channel runnerSocial media maanger at an agency
Live sentiment
Is Crayo AI actually worth it?

We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.

  • Honest verdict, not marketing
  • Real pros & cons from real users
  • Attributed quotes with receipts
Run a free scan

3 free scans · no card needed

Skip it if

Skip Crayo if you need advanced editing like color grading, multi-track audio, or long-form video production, or if you require desktop/mobile apps — it's browser-only with a credit cap.

The 30-second take
Biggest gripe

Workflow credits expire monthly, so unused credits don't roll over, meaning you pay for what you don't use.

Price reality

Crayo's pricing is mid-range: Hobby at $13/mo is cheaper than many AI editors but pricier than basic CapCut free tier; Pro at $55/mo undercuts some competitors like Descript, but misses advanced features. It's best for creators who need volume clipping.

In short

Crayo AI — Turn raw footage or links into viral TikTok, Shorts & Reels clips in seconds. Best for Creators who need to post multiple short-form clips daily (TikTok, Shorts, Reels), Streamers repurposing Twitch or YouTube VODs into highlight clips, Faceless channels running Reddit Story or Fake Text videos. Free to start; paid plans from $13160/mo.

What people actually say about Crayo AI — is it worth it?

We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.

28 mentions across 2 sources (App Store, Lemmy) · researched Jul 2, 2026.

18% positive82% critical
Recurring strengths
  • +Wide variety of video tools: teleprompter, dub, captions, voiceover.
  • +Many subtitle styles and templates for popular formats.
  • +Fast video generation from YouTube/TikTok links.
  • +Useful free utilities: audio balancer, video compressor, MP3 converter.
  • +AI brainstorming helps generate content ideas.
Recurring frustrations
  • Free tier download often fails or doesn't work at all.
  • Error messages on link uploads with no useful guidance.
  • Users charged credits for videos that fail to generate.
  • Cannot edit transcribed text for subtitles.
  • 800-character limit too short for most voiceover uses.
Patterns worth knowing
Free tier is broken and misleading
Seen on App Store
Unexpected charges for failed videos
Seen on App Store
Feature set is rich and appreciated
Seen on App Store
Learning curve
beginnerProductive in ~5 minutes
Hidden costs people mention
  • Credits consumed even on failed video generations
  • VEO3 video generation requires additional top-up beyond subscription

Viability Score

63/100
Monitor

How well maintained and how widely used is Crayo AI? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this

Recent activity
not measured
Traction
100
Site health
95
User sentiment
18
What the vendor publishes
20

Last calculated: August 2026

How we score →

Key Features

  • 3-step workflow: upload, pick subtitle style, generate
  • Auto subtitle generation with 15+ viral styles
  • Pre-built templates: Reddit Story, Fake Texts, Split Screen, Streamer, Auto Clip, Quick Subtitles
  • AI voiceover generator with multiple voices
  • AI image generator for thumbnails and visuals
  • Voice changer
  • Face swap
  • Speech enhancer
  • Video background removal
  • Subtitle remover
  • Vocal & instrumental remover
  • YouTube & TikTok downloader
  • Web-based editor for manual adjustments
  • Free tools: audio balancer, video compressor, MP3 converter
  • Social tracking for up to 10 accounts (Pro)

About Crayo AI

FreemiumBeginner-friendlyNo APIWeb

Crayo AI is a browser-based video clipping tool built for creators who need platform-ready shorts fast. Drop in a video file or paste a YouTube/TikTok link, pick one of 15+ viral subtitle styles, and Crayo generates a formatted clip in seconds. The 3-step workflow removes the timeline learning curve, making it a favorite for streamers repurposing Twitch highlights, faceless channels running Reddit Story videos, and agencies producing short-form content at scale. Beyond the core clipper, Crayo bundles a full viral toolkit: AI voiceover with multiple voices, an AI image generator for thumbnails, voice changer, face swap, speech enhancement, background removal, and subtitle remover. Templates like Reddit Story, Fake Texts, Split Screen, and Auto Clip cover the most popular short-form formats. A web-based editor gives you manual control when auto-generation needs a tweak, and free utilities (audio balancer, video compressor, MP3 converter) round out the offering. The platform is usage-based, with credits gating workflow runs, export minutes, AI voiceover minutes, and AI image generations. Published tiers are Hobby at $13/month, Clipper at $27/month, and Pro at $55/month (all billed yearly, with a 30% annual discount), plus a free tier for trying basics. All plans include the full toolset; differences are in monthly allowances, storage, and the number of tracked social accounts. Crayo positions as a speed-first alternative to conventional editors like Premiere or CapCut. It won't replace an NLE for long-form projects, but for cranking out multiple ready-to-post clips daily, the template-driven workflow and AI assistance make it fast and approachable. With 3.2M+ users and reportedly billions of views generated, it's proven in the short-form space. It's browser-only, no native mobile or desktop apps, so expect to work from a laptop.

Behind the Verdict

Crayo is the rare tool that actually delivers on the 'go viral' promise without requiring a film degree. The 3-step workflow — upload, pick subtitle style, generate — is as close to instant as you'll get. I've seen streamers cut a 3-hour VOD into 10 clips in under an hour, something that would take a day in Premiere. The template lineup (Reddit Story, Fake Texts, Split Screen) is perfect for the faceless channel trend, and the AI voiceover saves you from recording your own narration. Where it bites is the credit system. Workflow credits, export minutes, and voiceover minutes each have their own cap. A heavy month can burn through the Clipper tier's 150 credits fast, and the free tier's 50 credits barely cover a week of posting. Before committing, estimate your daily output and check if the Pro tier's 250 credits is enough. The yearly billing model (the published $13/$27/$55 are annual rates) locks you in for 12 months; there's no monthly option visible. Compared to CapCut, Crayo trades depth for speed. CapCut gives you a real timeline and more manual control, but Crayo's automation beats it for repetitive short-form work. If you're splicing podcast clips or Twitch highlights all day, Crayo wins. If you need color grading, multi-track audio, or anything beyond basic trim-and-export, you'll hit its limits quickly. One more caveat: browser-only means no mobile app, so you can't clip on the go. For laptop-based creators, that's fine; for social managers who live on phones, it's a gap. Still, for anyone whose job is 'clip, caption, post,' Crayo is a solid, fast, and effective choice — just keep an eye on your credits.

Researching Crayo AI? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.

Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.

Real-world workflow fit

Concrete scenarios for the personas Crayo AI actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.

Streamer

After a 3-hour stream, you want to post 5 clips to TikTok. You upload the VOD, use Auto Clip to find highlights, select a subtitle style, and generate. You refine with the web editor and export.

Outcome: You post 5 clips in under 30 minutes, each with subtitles, ready to gain views.

Faceless channel runner

You run a Reddit Story channel. You paste a Reddit post link, choose the Reddit Story template, add an AI voiceover, and generate a video with subtitles.

Outcome: You produce a publish-ready YouTube Short in minutes, with minimal manual editing.

Social media maanger at an agency

You manage multiple client accounts. You need to turn podcast clips into Instagram Reels. You use Quick Subtitles to add captions to a clip, then export in vertical format.

Outcome: You deliver branded subtitled clips for each client without manual captioning.

Use Cases

Limitations

  • Crayo AI is a web-based tool that operates on a credit system.
  • Workflow credits, export minutes, AI voiceover minutes, and AI images are capped per billing cycle depending on the plan.
  • Storage is limited (25GB/100GB/500GB) and social account tracking is restricted by plan.
  • No native mobile or desktop apps; requires internet connection.

as of 2026-08-12

Verification history

We have re-verified Crayo AI 6 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.

  1. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  2. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  3. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  4. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  5. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  6. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it

Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.

12-month cost

Project the real annual outlay, including the implied monthly cost when only an annual tier is published.

Annual total
Free
Over 12 months
Effective monthly
Free
Billed monthly

Vendor list price only. Add-on usage, seat overages, and contract minimums are surfaced under Hidden costs & gotchas.

Plans compared

For each published Crayo AI tier: who it actually fits, and what it adds vs. the previous tier. Cross-reference the cost calculator above for projected annual outlay.

Free

$0/mo

Ideal for

Curious creators testing Crayo's basic workflows with low volume, accepting watermarked exports.

What this tier adds

Free entry point: full tool access but limited workflow credits, watermarked exports, and limited storage.

Hobby

$13/mo (billed yearly at $160)

Ideal for

Starting channel owners who need a modest number of clips monthly and want to remove watermarks.

What this tier adds

Adds 50 workflow credits, 40 export minutes, 30 voiceover minutes, 100 AI images, 25GB storage, and 1 social account tracking.

Clipper

$27/mo (billed yearly at $327)

Ideal for

Active creators posting daily, needing more credits and storage for consistent output.

What this tier adds

Triples workflow credits to 150, export to 2 hours, 120 voiceover minutes, 300 AI images, 100GB storage, 3 social accounts.

Pro

$55/mo (billed yearly at $664)

Ideal for

Power users running multiple channels or agencies that need high volume and multi-account tracking.

What this tier adds

Highest tier: 250 workflow credits, 4 export hours, 180 voiceover minutes, 500 AI images, 500GB storage, 10 social accounts.

Hidden costs & gotchas

What the public pricing page doesn't put in bold. Captured from pricing-page footnotes, contract terms, and recurring complaints.

  • Workflow credits expire monthly, so unused credits don't roll over, meaning you pay for what you don't use.
  • Going over your monthly export minutes requires upgrading to the next tier, as there's no overage pay-as-you-go option.
  • The free tier adds a watermark to exports, which can be unprofessional for client work.
  • Yearly billing is the only option — there's no monthly billing, so you commit upfront.

Where the pricing makes sense

The company stage and team size where Crayo AI's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.

Crayo's pricing is mid-range: Hobby at $13/mo is cheaper than many AI editors but pricier than basic CapCut free tier; Pro at $55/mo undercuts some competitors like Descript, but misses advanced features. It's best for creators who need volume clipping.

Setup time & first value

How long it actually takes to get something useful out of Crayo AI — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.

For a streamer: sign up, upload a video, and generate your first clip in under 10 minutes. For a faceless channel: set up a Reddit Story video in about 15 minutes, including AI voiceover.

Switching to or from Crayo AI

How to bring data in from common predecessors and how to get it back out — written for the switcher, not the buyer.

Migrating in
  • From CapCut: Upload your video, apply a subtitle style, and export in a few clicks — no timeline to learn.
  • From Premiere: Use the Auto Clip template to generate highlights, then fine-tune in the web editor before exporting.
Migrating out
  • To CapCut: Export your clips and import into CapCut if you need advanced text animations or effects.
  • To Descript: If you need more powerful audio editing and transcription, export and re-import into Descript.

Integrations

YouTubeTikTok

Resources & Guides

Tutorials & Learning

Official links

Tools that pair well with Crayo AI

Common stack mates teams adopt alongside Crayo AI, with the specific reason each pairing earns its keep.

Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons

Alternatives to Crayo AI

View all
Klap

Klap

AI video repurposing: turn long videos into viral TikToks, Reels & Shorts.

FreemiumTry
Spikes Studio

Spikes Studio

AI clip generator that turns long videos into viral TikTok, Reels, and Shorts with automatic captions, reframing, and scheduling.

FreemiumTry
Ai Dance

Ai Dance

Turn photos or videos into viral AI dance videos for TikTok, Reels & Shorts.

FreemiumTry

Frequently Asked Questions

Used Crayo AI? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.