Integrated Reasoning
Custom hardware processors that accelerate NP-complete combinatorial optimization, delivering 7000x speedups over software.
Integrated Reasoning's IRX-Honu is a moonshot approach to NP-complete optimization, delivering a real 7000x speedup on subset-sum problems. It's ideal for research labs and enterprises with the budget for custom hardware integration. Most teams should wait for broader availability and software abstraction before committing. Compared to software solvers like Gurobi or CPLEX, the hardware advantage is compelling but narrowly demonstrated.
Verified 8d ago · liveness 58/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/integrated-reasoning
- Research labs working on NP-complete algorithms
- Enterprise optimization engineers hitting software solver limits
- Cryptography researchers dealing with hard instances
- Advanced math and computer science academics
- General-purpose application development
- Non-technical decision makers without hardware access
- Small-scale or hobbyist projects
We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.
- Honest verdict, not marketing
- Real pros & cons from real users
- Attributed quotes with receipts
3 free scans · no card needed
Skip Integrated Reasoning if you need a plug-and-play software solver, lack specialized hardware expertise, or don't have the budget for custom enterprise hardware integration.
Direct contact pricing means you'll need to negotiate a contract—likely with minimum commitments and enterprise-level costs.
Integrated Reasoning uses contact-based pricing, tailored to enterprise and research budgets. Compared to software solvers like Gurobi or CPLEX which offer per-user licenses, the hardware cost is significantly higher but may justify itself through 7000x speedups. Ideal for organizations where speed is mission-critical and budget is secondary.
In short
Integrated Reasoning — Custom hardware processors that accelerate NP-complete combinatorial optimization, delivering 7000x speedups over software. Best for Research labs working on NP-complete algorithms, Enterprise optimization engineers hitting software solver limits, Cryptography researchers dealing with hard instances. Contact Sales pricing.
What people actually say about Integrated Reasoning — is it worth it?
We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.
21 mentions across 3 sources (Reddit, Hacker News, Lemmy) · researched Jul 3, 2026.
- +Custom hardware designed specifically for NP-complete optimization problems.
- +Claims 7000x speedup on subset sum vs software solvers.
- +Addresses memory access bottlenecks unique to combinatorial optimization.
- +YC-backed with some tech press coverage adds credibility.
- +Targets practical enterprise needs like supply chain and scheduling.
- −No verified user feedback or independent benchmarks exist online.
- −Pricing opaque — requires contacting sales, no self-serve option.
- −Hardware-first approach limits flexibility for changing algorithms.
- −May require deep expertise to program the custom instruction set.
- −Prototype only — unclear if production units are shipping.
- • Hardware procurement and deployment costs not disclosed
- • Potential need for custom software development to leverage the chip
- • Ongoing support and maintenance fees unknown
In users’ own words
“When trying to get language models to solve complex math problems, researchers kept running into limits. Models like GPT-3 and ChatGPT still struggle with advanced algebra, calculus, and geometry questions. The math is just too abstract and symbol-heavy for them. To break through this barrier, researchers from Tsinghua University and Microsoft taught models to combine natural language reasoning with calling…”
Real posts from independent users, linked to the source — not testimonials we collected.
Viability Score
How well maintained and how widely used is Integrated Reasoning? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this
Last calculated: August 2026
How we score →Key Features
- Custom microarchitecture (IRX-Honu) for NP-complete problems
- 7000x speedup on subset sum decision problem vs software
- Removes memory access bottlenecks in optimization
- Harmonized hardware-algorithm instruction sequences
- Optimized for practical applications of combinatorial optimization
- High-throughput processing for complex decisions
- FPGA-accelerated prototype available
- Organic architecture design philosophy
- YC S22 batch company
- Covered by TechCrunch
- Custom instruction set tailored to optimization
- Sustained high throughput on optimization workloads
About Integrated Reasoning
Integrated Reasoning builds specialized hardware processors designed to solve NP-complete combinatorial optimization problems much faster than software. Their flagship product, the IRX-Honu microarchitecture, is the world's first processor architecture crafted specifically to remove bottlenecks from practical optimization workloads. The technology targets enterprises and researchers dealing with complex decision-making like supply chain optimization, scheduling, resource allocation, and cryptography. By combining organic architecture with computing, the IRX-Honu processor achieves dramatic speedups over software-based solvers. What makes Integrated Reasoning unique is its hardware-first approach: instead of relying on general-purpose processors or FPGAs emulating optimization algorithms, the IRX-Honu implements a custom instruction set and memory access patterns tailored to combinatorial optimization. The processor solves the decision formulation of the subset sum problem 7,000x faster than state-of-the-art software. The company was part of Y Combinator's S22 batch and has received coverage from TechCrunch. An FPGA-accelerated prototype is available, providing a path for early adopters to evaluate the technology before full silicon deployment. The hardware is designed for sustained high throughput on optimization workloads, not general-purpose computing. Enterprise customers can contact Integrated Reasoning directly to discuss integration and pricing. Compared to software-based solvers, the speedup on subset-sum problems is staggering, but the technology remains niche and requires direct engagement with the company.
Behind the Verdict
Integrated Reasoning is a fascinating, high-risk, high-reward bet on specialized hardware for combinatorial optimization. The IRX-Honu's 7000x speedup on subset-sum problems is an extraordinary figure, but it's demonstrated only on a single problem type. The company's organic architecture philosophy—designing the processor around the algorithm's memory access and instruction sequences—is a compelling alternative to general-purpose CPUs and FPGAs, which often suffer from memory bottlenecks in optimization workloads. For researchers tackling NP-complete problems, access to an FPGA prototype could enable hardware-in-the-loop experiments that push the boundaries of what's computationally feasible. However, the technology is still in early stages: there's limited public documentation, pricing is contact-only, and integration requires direct engagement with the company. This isn't a plug-and-play solution; it's for organizations with deep technical expertise and a willingness to invest in bespoke hardware. If you're an enterprise dealing with daily optimization at scale, the potential payoff could be transformative, but you'll need to weigh the cost and complexity against established software solvers. For most teams, the prudent move is to monitor progress and wait for more accessible, abstracted offerings.
Researching Integrated Reasoning? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.
Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.
Real-world workflow fit
Concrete scenarios for the personas Integrated Reasoning actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.
A cryptography researcher needs to solve hard subset-sum instances for key recovery.
Outcome: Uses the FPGA prototype to run subset-sum decision problems, achieving 7000x speedup, accelerating research.
An engineer at a logistics company needs to optimize routing with NP-hard constraints.
Outcome: Integrates the IRX-Honu processor to run optimization workloads, reducing decision time from hours to minutes.
Use Cases
- Accelerate subset sum computations for cryptographic key recovery.
- Optimize supply chain routing decisions that involve NP-hard constraints.
- Speed up scheduling algorithms for manufacturing or logistics.
- Enable real-time resource allocation in network optimization.
- Research new algorithms for NP-complete problems with hardware-in-the-loop.
Limitations
- The IRX-Honu processor is currently in early-stage deployment with limited public documentation.
- Only an FPGA prototype is mentioned, and pricing requires direct contact, suggesting enterprise-only availability.
- The claimed 7000x speedup has only been demonstrated on the subset sum decision problem.
as of 2026-08-11
Verification history
We have re-verified Integrated Reasoning 5 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.
Where the pricing makes sense
The company stage and team size where Integrated Reasoning's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.
Integrated Reasoning uses contact-based pricing, tailored to enterprise and research budgets. Compared to software solvers like Gurobi or CPLEX which offer per-user licenses, the hardware cost is significantly higher but may justify itself through 7000x speedups. Ideal for organizations where speed is mission-critical and budget is secondary.
Setup time & first value
How long it actually takes to get something useful out of Integrated Reasoning — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.
For research labs with hardware expertise: initial setup with FPGA prototype can take days to weeks, including integration and algorithm adaptation. Enterprises should expect months for full deployment, given custom integration and negotiation.
Resources & Guides
Tutorials & Learning
Official links
Tools that pair well with Integrated Reasoning
Common stack mates teams adopt alongside Integrated Reasoning, with the specific reason each pairing earns its keep.
Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons
Integrated Reasoning vs Spider Cloud
These tools serve entirely different markets. Spider Cloud is a mature, low-cost web data extraction API ideal for AI agents and RAG pipelines, with frequent updates adding browser AI commands and data connectors. Integrated Reasoning is a specialized hardware solution for NP-complete optimization problems – cutting-edge but only relevant if you need massive speedups for combinatorial math. Buyers should choose based on whether their problem is data collection (Spider) or algorithm acceleration (Integrated Reasoning).
Integrated Reasoning vs Temporal Ai
Choose Temporal AI if you need reliable orchestration for AI agents or microservices with automatic retries and state persistence. Choose Integrated Reasoning only if you are tackling NP-complete optimization problems and can leverage custom hardware. For most software teams, Temporal AI is the practical choice; Integrated Reasoning remains a specialized hardware solution.
Integrated Reasoning vs Voyage Ai
These tools serve entirely different needs. Voyage AI is ready-to-use for improving RAG accuracy with domain-specific embeddings; Integrated Reasoning is a specialized hardware solution for combinatorial optimization research. Choose Voyage if you need better search/retrieval in legal, finance, or code; choose Integrated Reasoning only if you're tackling NP-complete problems at scale and have hardware access.
Alternatives to Integrated Reasoning
View allPopular in GPU Cloud & Model Inference
Frequently Asked Questions
Categories
Best-of guides
Used Integrated Reasoning? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.


