Murror AI

Murror AI

AI-guided daily reflection to understand emotions and build empathy.

65/100MonitorFree planFreemium

RAC's call: Murror is a thoughtful, human-centered journaling tool for building emotional intelligence. Best for beginners who want guided reflection with strong privacy. Lacks integrations and advanced features for power users; consider Wysa for structured mental health support.

Verified 7d ago · liveness 65/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/murror-ai

Best for
  • Individuals feeling lonely or disconnected
  • People wanting to improve emotional intelligence
  • Those seeking a private daily reflection practice
  • Users looking to strengthen personal relationships
Not ideal for
  • Advanced therapy or clinical mental health support
  • Users needing robust integrations with external tools
  • Those preferring purely human interaction over AI
Visit Website

Beginner-friendlyYou can start journaling within minutes of signing up on the web or mobile app. Voice journaling requires enabling microphone access, but the first session is immediate. The reflection and insights begin with your first entry, so you get value on day one.Web · MobileNo public APIVerified 7d ago
Pricing
Free plan
FreemiumFree tier
Learning curve
Beginner-friendly
You can start journaling within minutes of signing up on the web or mobile app. Voice journaling requires enabling microphone access, but the first session is immediate. The reflection and insights begin with your first entry, so you get value on day one.
Runs on
WebMobile
No public API
Who it's for
A college student feeling lonelyA busy professional who neglects relationshipsA new parent navigating stress and self-doubt
Live sentiment
Is Murror AI actually worth it?

We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.

  • Honest verdict, not marketing
  • Real pros & cons from real users
  • Attributed quotes with receipts
Run a free scan

3 free scans · no card needed

Skip it if

Skip Murror if you need clinical mental health treatment, robust integrations with other apps, or extensive data export options.

The 30-second take
Price reality

Murror is free to start, making it a low-risk entry for individuals exploring emotional intelligence. Compared to subscription-based apps like Wysa or Calm (typically $10-15/mo), Murror's free tier is a value. For teams seeking structured mental health programs, consider Headspace for Work.

In short

Murror AI — AI-guided daily reflection to understand emotions and build empathy. Best for Individuals feeling lonely or disconnected, People wanting to improve emotional intelligence, Those seeking a private daily reflection practice. Free to use.

What people actually say about Murror AI — is it worth it?

We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.

18 mentions across 2 sources (Product Hunt, App Store) · researched Jul 3, 2026.

74% positive26% critical
Recurring strengths
  • +Encryption ensures privacy for sensitive emotional entries.
  • +AI pattern recognition helps users spot recurring emotional themes.
  • +Guided prompts reduce blank page pressure for journaling.
  • +Voice or text entry offers flexible expression options.
  • +Beautiful interface and feature-rich experience praised.
Recurring frustrations
  • Onboarding bug blocks some users from completing setup.
  • No web version, limiting access to mobile only.
  • Uncertainty if AI knows when to refer to professionals.
  • AI-only approach may lack human touch for emotional support.
  • Limited community feedback outside Product Hunt and App Store.
Patterns worth knowing
Privacy and encryption are key selling points
Seen on Product Hunt, App Store
AI pattern recognition is valuable for self-discovery
Seen on Product Hunt
Onboarding bug is a critical barrier
Seen on App Store
Learning curve
beginnerProductive in ~5 minutes
Hidden costs people mention
  • Pricing tiers not clearly disclosed; freemium model may have limitations

Viability Score

65/100
Monitor

How well maintained and how widely used is Murror AI? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this

Recent activity
90
Traction
100
Site health
95
User sentiment
74
What the vendor publishes
0

Last calculated: August 2026

How we score →

Key Features

  • Voice journaling
  • Text journaling
  • AI reflection that names emotions
  • Guided prompts for stress and relationships
  • Emotional pattern tracking over time
  • Relationship-specific insights
  • Small acts of care suggestions
  • End-to-end encryption for entries
  • Daily emotional intelligence lessons
  • Progress tracking with insights
  • Private by default with sharing controls
  • No blank-page pressure
  • Caring AI companion
  • Web and mobile app support

About Murror AI

FreemiumBeginner-friendlyNo APIWeb · Mobile

Murror AI is a private journaling and emotional intelligence app designed for anyone feeling lonely or disconnected. It pairs a caring AI companion with voice or text journaling to help you understand your feelings and strengthen your connections. Core features include AI reflection that names emotions, guided prompts for stress and relationships, emotional pattern tracking over time, and relationship-specific insights. All entries are end-to-end encrypted, and you choose what to share. Unlike therapy apps, Murror focuses on daily emotional practice and empathy building, complementing professional support. Murror emphasizes that its AI is a companion, never a replacement for human connection. It's free to start, and the practice is designed for those new to self-reflection. By listening without judgment and mirroring your feelings, Murror helps you see your inner world more clearly and take small steps to connect with loved ones. Available on web and mobile, it's built for the modern paradox: we're more connected yet more lonely than ever. Murror positions itself as a daily practice for building genuine human connections, not just for venting or tracking moods. It's a tool for anyone who wants to understand themselves better and show up for the people who matter.

Behind the Verdict

Murror AI is a genuinely distinctive entry in the emotional wellness space. Where most journaling apps are blank-page diaries or mood trackers, Murror actively coaches you to name your emotions and turn insights into small acts of care toward the people you love. The voice journaling option is a standout: it removes the friction of typing and feels more natural for capturing raw feelings. The end-to-end encryption and default-private settings are exactly what a vulnerable journaling app should have, and it addresses a real privacy concern many users have. Murror's guided prompts for stress, relationships, and self-love are concrete and actionable, not generic. The emotional pattern tracking over time gives you a bird's-eye view of your shifts, which is genuinely useful. The daily emotional intelligence lessons and progress insights help you see growth, which is motivating. However, Murror is a niche tool. It has no integrations with other apps or services, so you can't sync data with health apps or export your journal freely. There's no mention of multi-device syncing or a robust export feature, which could be a dealbreaker for power journalers. It also doesn't offer the structured coping strategies or crisis resources you'd find in a dedicated mental health app. For someone needing clinical support, Wysa or a human therapist is a better fit. Murror is best for the person who wants a daily, private practice to understand themselves better and show up more empathetically for loved ones. If you're new to self-reflection, the gentle guidance is a perfect on-ramp. But if you need robust data portability or integrate journals into a broader productivity stack, you'll be disappointed.

Researching Murror AI? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.

Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.

Real-world workflow fit

Concrete scenarios for the personas Murror AI actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.

A college student feeling lonely

A student opens Murror after a stressful day, taps the voice journaling feature, and records 2 minutes of rambling about homesickness. The AI reflects back named emotions—loneliness, anxiety, and a hint of hope—and suggests a guided prompt to explore the feeling. After 3 days, the pattern tracking shows increased anxiety on Sunday nights, prompting the student to plan a call with a friend on

Outcome: The student gains clarity on their emotional triggers and takes a concrete step to connect, reducing isolation.

A busy professional who neglects relationships

A professional uses text journaling at the end of the day to note frustration with a coworker. The AI highlights the underlying feeling of being undervalued and suggests a small act of care: a short check-in message to a spouse. Following the suggestion, the user sends the message before bed.

Outcome: The user feels more grounded and improves a key relationship with a minimal time investment.

A new parent navigating stress and self-doubt

A new parent journals via voice about feeling overwhelmed. The AI names the emotion as 'anxiety' and offers a guided prompt about self-compassion. Over two weeks, the pattern tracking reveals the user's most stressed moments are weekday evenings, so they schedule a 10-minute 'me time' during that window.

Outcome: The parent develops a sustainable stress-management habit and feels more capable in their role.

Use Cases

  • Record daily feelings via voice or text to gain clarity on emotions.
  • Use guided prompts to work through stress, relationship issues, or self-love.
  • Track emotional patterns over weeks to identify recurring triggers.
  • Send a thoughtful message suggested by the AI to a loved one.
  • Review progress insights to see how your emotional intelligence grows.
  • Practice empathy by understanding your own feelings before connecting with others.

Models Under the Hood

proprietary AI companion

as of 2026-08-19

Limitations

  • Based on the evidence, Murror is a free-to-start, private-by-default practice for daily reflection and building empathy.
  • It is designed as an AI companion that helps users understand their emotions and connect with loved ones, with no mention of being a replacement for human interaction.
  • No specific technical limitations are documented.

as of 2026-08-16

Verification history

We have re-verified Murror AI 5 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.

  1. re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
  2. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  3. re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
  4. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  5. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it

Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.

12-month cost

Project the real annual outlay, including the implied monthly cost when only an annual tier is published.

Annual total
Free
Over 12 months
Effective monthly
Free
Billed monthly

Vendor list price only. Add-on usage, seat overages, and contract minimums are surfaced under Hidden costs & gotchas.

Plans compared

For each published Murror AI tier: who it actually fits, and what it adds vs. the previous tier. Cross-reference the cost calculator above for projected annual outlay.

Free

$0/mo

Ideal for

Solo users exploring emotional intelligence and daily reflection with no upfront cost.

What this tier adds

Free entry point includes all core features: voice/text journaling, AI reflection, guided prompts, and end-to-end encryption.

Where the pricing makes sense

The company stage and team size where Murror AI's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.

Murror is free to start, making it a low-risk entry for individuals exploring emotional intelligence. Compared to subscription-based apps like Wysa or Calm (typically $10-15/mo), Murror's free tier is a value. For teams seeking structured mental health programs, consider Headspace for Work.

Setup time & first value

How long it actually takes to get something useful out of Murror AI — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.

You can start journaling within minutes of signing up on the web or mobile app. Voice journaling requires enabling microphone access, but the first session is immediate. The reflection and insights begin with your first entry, so you get value on day one.

Resources & Guides

Tutorials & Learning

Official links

Tools that pair well with Murror AI

Common stack mates teams adopt alongside Murror AI, with the specific reason each pairing earns its keep.

Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons

Alternatives to Murror AI

View all
Mindsera

Mindsera

AI journal that reflects back your thoughts and emotions

FreemiumTry
Mindverse

Mindverse

AI replica that thinks, remembers, and speaks like you with Second Me

Contact SalesTry
Ebb by Headspace

Ebb by Headspace

Ebb: AI companion for guided self-reflection inside Headspace

PaidTry

Frequently Asked Questions

Used Murror AI? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.