rex.fit
Snap-to-log AI nutrition tracking on WhatsApp with wearable automation
Rex is a refreshingly simple, free entry point for conversational calorie tracking on WhatsApp, with solid photo-logging and daily accountability texts. The AI body scanner adds useful body composition estimates. However, the flagship Drop wearable is still pre-order, and if you need barcode scanning, deep food databases, or native app integrations, MyFitnessPal or MacroFactor remain stronger. For WhatsApp loyalists who hate manual logging, Rex is worth trying now.
Verified 3d ago · liveness 49/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/rex-fit
- Individuals seeking automated calorie tracking via WhatsApp
- People who want conversational logging over app-based interfaces
- Those needing accountability through daily AI check-ins
- Weight loss seekers who prefer photo-based meal logging
- Power users needing barcode scanning or extensive food database
- Those requiring integrations with other fitness apps or wearables
- Users who want in-depth macro management or recipe tracking
We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.
- Honest verdict, not marketing
- Real pros & cons from real users
- Attributed quotes with receipts
3 free scans · no card needed
Skip rex.fit if you need barcode scanning, a deep food database, integrations with other fitness apps, or a native mobile app with offline functionality.
The Drop wearable is only available via pre-order with undisclosed pricing, so you can't know the final cost until launch.
Rex offers a genuinely free tier for WhatsApp-based logging, which undercuts most competitors like MyFitnessPal's premium. The Drop is pre-order with undisclosed pricing, so it's not budget-comparable yet. For free conversational tracking, Rex has no peer.
In short
rex.fit — Snap-to-log AI nutrition tracking on WhatsApp with wearable automation. Best for Individuals seeking automated calorie tracking via WhatsApp, People who want conversational logging over app-based interfaces, Those needing accountability through daily AI check-ins. Free to use.
What people actually say about rex.fit — is it worth it?
We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.
- +WhatsApp integration makes logging as easy as sending a text or photo.
- +Automated tracking eliminates manual entry for calories, macros, and workouts.
- +Free to start with no upfront cost to test the chatbot.
- +Personalized daily report cards provide feedback on diet and exercise.
- +AI body scanner offers alternative to BMI for body composition estimates.
- −No community reviews or usage data to verify accuracy or reliability.
- −The Drop wearable is pre-order only; core value proposition is delayed.
- −Photo-based nutrition logging is known to be error-prone across all AI tools.
- −Only available on WhatsApp—no standalone app for iOS/Android or web.
- −Pricing for premium features and the wearable is not transparently listed.
- • Premium tier pricing not disclosed
- • Wearable pre-order may involve shipping fees or future subscription
- • Possible premium features locked behind paywall after trial
Viability Score
How well maintained and how widely used is rex.fit? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this
Last calculated: August 2026
How we score →Key Features
- Photo-based meal logging via WhatsApp
- Text-based conversational meal logging
- Automatic calorie, protein, fat, carb tracking
- Daily personalized nutrition and lifestyle reports
- AI workout suggestions in-chat
- AI body scanner for body fat and muscle mass estimates
- Accountability coaching via daily texts
- Workout tracking in same conversation as meals
- The Drop wearable with computer vision (pre-order)
- B2B API access
- Free AI meal planner tool
- Free TDEE calculator tool
- Free BMI calculator tool
- Free food diary template
About rex.fit
rex.fit combines an AI nutrition coach (Rex) that lives inside WhatsApp with The Drop, a computer-vision wearable designed to automate meal logging entirely. You send Rex a photo or text of your meal, and it records calories, protein, fat, and carbs, while also offering workout suggestions, daily report cards, and accountability texts. The platform now includes an AI body scanner that estimates body fat and muscle mass for a fuller health picture than BMI alone. Designed for those who find manual calorie tracking tedious, rex.fit aims to make logging feel like texting a friend. It's free to start, with The Drop available for pre-order and a B2B API for enterprise integration.
Behind the Verdict
rex.fit's standout is its WhatsApp-native AI coach, Rex, which removes the friction of opening a separate app. The photo-based logging feels instant, and the daily report cards plus proactive texts address the accountability gap that sinks many diet attempts. The AI body scanner, newly launched, provides a more holistic body composition metric than BMI. The Drop wearable, though promising, is still pre-order, so its real-world performance remains unproven. For power users, the lack of barcode scanning, food database depth, and integrations with other fitness platforms will be limiting. But for the casual tracker who lives in WhatsApp and wants a low-effort way to log meals and get coaching, Rex is a legitimate, free alternative. It's also worth noting the B2B API for businesses wanting to build on top, a plus for enterprise adoption.
Researching rex.fit? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.
Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.
Real-world workflow fit
Concrete scenarios for the personas rex.fit actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.
You want to log meals quickly and get daily feedback to stay on track.
Outcome: Send a photo of your lunch to Rex on WhatsApp, get calorie/macro counts instantly, and receive an evening report with personalized tips.
You want to track workouts and meals in one place without switching apps.
Outcome: Text 'I did 3 sets of 40 pushups' to Rex, it logs the workout, and later logs your meals in the same conversation, with daily reports covering both.
You want to automate food logging and are open to new devices.
Outcome: Pre-order The Drop to wear a device that uses CV to record meals automatically, eliminating manual input once available.
Use Cases
- Log your lunch by sending a photo to Rex on WhatsApp and get instant calorie count.
- Ask Rex for a workout suggestion when you don't know what to do at the gym.
- Receive a daily summary of your nutrition and tips to improve your diet.
- Use the AI body scanner to estimate body fat percentage and muscle mass.
- Pre-order The Drop to automate meal tracking without even opening your phone.
- Use the free TDEE calculator to determine your maintenance calories.
- Use the AI meal planner to generate a meal plan tailored to your goals.
- Track your workouts and meals in the same WhatsApp conversation.
Limitations
- The Drop wearable is not yet available; only a pre-order.
- The service operates primarily through WhatsApp, limiting platform choice.
- The AI body scanner provides estimates but is not a substitute for professional scans.
- Pricing for The Drop is undisclosed.
as of 2026-08-21
Verification history
We have re-verified rex.fit 6 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.
12-month cost
Project the real annual outlay, including the implied monthly cost when only an annual tier is published.
Vendor list price only. Add-on usage, seat overages, and contract minimums are surfaced under Hidden costs & gotchas.
Plans compared
For each published rex.fit tier: who it actually fits, and what it adds vs. the previous tier. Cross-reference the cost calculator above for projected annual outlay.
Free
$0/mo
Ideal for
Individuals new to calorie tracking who want a no-cost way to log meals via WhatsApp and get daily feedback.
What this tier adds
Full access to Rex AI coach in WhatsApp, photo/text logging, daily reports, workout suggestions, and free tools.
The Drop (Pre-order)
Undisclosed
Ideal for
Early adopters who want fully automated meal tracking without manual logging.
What this tier adds
Adds the wearable device; pricing and final functionality are undisclosed, but it promises automatic food recording via computer vision.
Where the pricing makes sense
The company stage and team size where rex.fit's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.
Rex offers a genuinely free tier for WhatsApp-based logging, which undercuts most competitors like MyFitnessPal's premium. The Drop is pre-order with undisclosed pricing, so it's not budget-comparable yet. For free conversational tracking, Rex has no peer.
Setup time & first value
How long it actually takes to get something useful out of rex.fit — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.
For WhatsApp users, you can start logging meals within minutes—just message Rex. No app download or account setup beyond WhatsApp. The AI body scanner requires a few seconds to scan your body. The Drop pre-order takes a minute to reserve, but the product isn't available yet.
Switching to or from rex.fit
How to bring data in from common predecessors and how to get it back out — written for the switcher, not the buyer.
- →From MyFitnessPal: start sending photos or texts to Rex on WhatsApp; you can stop manual logging in MFP gradually.
- ↗To MyFitnessPal or MacroFactor: export your historical data if needed; rex.fit doesn't currently offer export tools, but you can manually track key metrics.
Integrations
Resources & Guides
Tutorials & Learning
Official links
Tools that pair well with rex.fit
Common stack mates teams adopt alongside rex.fit, with the specific reason each pairing earns its keep.
Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons
Rex Fit vs Isomorphic Labs
If you're an individual wanting effortless calorie and macro tracking via WhatsApp or a wearable, rex.fit is a practical freemium choice. But if you're a pharmaceutical company targeting accelerated drug discovery, Isomorphic Labs’ AlphaFold-based platform and deep pharma partnerships (e.g., Novartis, J&J) are unmatched — though it's only accessible through enterprise contracts. Pick rex.fit for personal nutrition; pick Isomorphic Labs for institutional drug R&D.
Rex Fit vs Rapidsos
RapidSOS and rex.fit serve completely different needs: RapidSOS is a mission-critical emergency response platform for agencies and enterprises, with enterprise pricing and deep 911 integration. Rex.fit is a consumer-friendly nutrition tracker using WhatsApp. For a 911 center or large company, choose RapidSOS; for an individual seeking effortless diet logging, go with rex.fit.
Rex Fit vs Codametrix
CodaMetrix is the clear choice for large health systems seeking proven enterprise medical coding automation with 5:1 ROI and KLAS #1 ranking. Rex.fit is a lightweight consumer tool for automated nutrition tracking via WhatsApp, not suitable for clinical coding. Choose CodaMetrix for revenue cycle transformation; skip rex.fit for any professional coding need.
Alternatives to rex.fit
View allFrequently Asked Questions
Categories
Topics
Used rex.fit? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.


