SEO.ai

SEO.ai

AI SEO agent that writes, publishes, and builds backlinks on autopilot

75/100Safe BetFrom $149/moPaid

SEO.AI delivers on its promise of autopilot SEO, handling content creation, publishing, and backlinks at a fraction of agency cost. It won't replace a strategic SEO expert for complex campaigns, but for small businesses and agencies managing multiple sites, it's a solid value. If you need hands-on control or are in a hyper-competitive niche, look elsewhere.

Verified 3d ago · liveness 75/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/seo-ai

Best for
  • Small to medium business owners who want SEO handled without hiring staff
  • Marketing managers without dedicated SEO specialists
  • Agencies managing multiple client sites with efficiency
  • E-commerce stores needing consistent content and backlinks
Not ideal for
  • Users who need full manual control over every article
  • Advanced technical SEO customization (e.g., complex redirects, crawl budgeting)
  • Highly competitive niches expecting immediate results
Visit Website

Beginner-friendlyInstallation takes about 10 minutes: connect your CMS (e.g., WordPress), set your language, and grant access. You can start with auto-publish immediately or configure draft approval. For multi-site setups, adding each site takes a few minutes. First content typically goes live within a week.WebNo public APIVerified 3d ago
Pricing
From $149/mo
Paid2 plans4 hidden costs
Learning curve
Beginner-friendly
Installation takes about 10 minutes: connect your CMS (e.g., WordPress), set your language, and grant access. You can start with auto-publish immediately or configure draft approval. For multi-site setups, adding each site takes a few minutes. First content typically goes live within a week.
Runs on
Web
No public API · 9 integrations
Who it's for
Small business ownerAgency managing multiple clientsE-commerce store owner
Live sentiment
Is SEO.ai actually worth it?

We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.

  • Honest verdict, not marketing
  • Real pros & cons from real users
  • Attributed quotes with receipts
Run a free scan

3 free scans · no card needed

Skip it if

Skip SEO.AI if you need granular manual control over every article or advanced technical SEO customization like complex redirects and crawl budget management.

The 30-second take
Biggest gripe

Annual payment saves 25% but binds you for the full year—you can't cancel monthly without paying the annual fee.

Price reality

SEO.AI's $149/mo Single Site plan is positioned well below typical agency retainers ($1k+/mo) and competes with tools like Surfer SEO or Frase that cost $59–$99/mo but don't handle publishing or backlinks. For multi-site agencies, the Multi Site plan at $299/mo for 3 sites scales cheaper than managing multiple single-site subscriptions.

In short

SEO.ai — AI SEO agent that writes, publishes, and builds backlinks on autopilot. Best for Small to medium business owners who want SEO handled without hiring staff, Marketing managers without dedicated SEO specialists, Agencies managing multiple client sites with efficiency. Plans from $149/mo.

What's new in SEO.ai

Checked 3 days ago

Across the latest 1 update: 1 news mention.

What people actually say about SEO.ai — is it worth it?

We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.

48 mentions across 3 sources (Hacker News, YouTube, Bluesky) · researched Jul 5, 2026.

50% positive50% critical
Recurring strengths
  • +Fully autonomous SEO execution from keyword research to publishing.
  • +Publishes directly to WordPress, Webflow, Wix, Shopify, more.
  • +Automatic backlink acquisition through its exchange network reduces manual outreach.
  • +Multi-language and multi-site support on higher-tier plans.
  • +Submits product feeds to ChatGPT/OpenAI every 15 minutes for AI search visibility.
Recurring frustrations
  • Community data on tool performance is scarce; few verified reviews.
  • Methodology behind published statistics is unclear and untrusted.
  • Automated link exchange may be viewed as spammy by Google.
  • AI content may lack the nuance and authority of human writing.
  • No mention of integration with major analytics or CRM platforms.
Patterns worth knowing
Automation appeal vs. skepticism about data transparency
Seen on Hacker News, YouTube
Used as a data source blog, not a tool with strong community presence
Seen on Hacker News, Bluesky
Positive reaction to autonomous SEO saving time and effort
Seen on YouTube
Learning curve
beginnerProductive in ~10 minutes
Hidden costs people mention
  • Backlink exchange may require active participation or credits
  • Higher tiers cost more but pricing is opaque

Viability Score

75/100
Safe Bet

How well maintained and how widely used is SEO.ai? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this

Recent activity
90
Traction
100
Site health
95
User sentiment
50
What the vendor publishes
40

Last calculated: August 2026

How we score →

Key Features

  • Autonomous AI SEO agent working 24/7
  • Algorithm-aligned content writing
  • Auto-publishing to WordPress, Webflow, Wix, Squarespace, Shopify, Magento
  • Draft approval workflow with email review
  • Automatic link exchange network
  • Domain Rating tracking
  • Backlink monitoring
  • Google Ads optimization
  • Product feed submission to ChatGPT every 15 minutes
  • 50+ language support
  • Multi-site management (up to 10+ sites)
  • Semantic SEO analysis
  • SEO audits
  • Keyword cannibalization detection
  • Meta description generation

About SEO.ai

PaidBeginner-friendlyNo APIWeb

SEO.AI is an AI-powered SEO agent that automates the entire search optimization process, from content creation to link building, targeting both Google rankings and visibility in AI assistants like ChatGPT. Designed for business owners, marketers, and agencies who lack the time or expertise for manual SEO, it installs in about 10 minutes without coding and supports 50+ languages, connecting to major CMS platforms like WordPress, Webflow, Wix, Squarespace, and Shopify. The core value is its 24/7 AI agent that scans your site, performs keyword research, plans content strategy, writes algorithm-aligned articles, and publishes them automatically—or saves as drafts for your approval. Beyond content, it builds relevant backlinks through an automatic link exchange network, tracks your Domain Rating, and monitors new links. It also helps optimize Google Ads campaigns and can submit product feeds to ChatGPT every 15 minutes to improve AI visibility. Control is built in: choose auto-publish or review drafts via email. For agencies, the Multi Site plan supports up to 3 websites or languages, with options to scale to 10+. The interface is straightforward, and the platform includes performance monitoring, SEO audits, and semantic analysis tools. SEO.AI positions itself as a replacement for both SEO tool stacks and agencies. Unlike tools that only provide dashboards and recommendations, this agent executes the work, making it a practical choice for those who want growth without ongoing manual effort. It's not for deep technical SEO control, but for automating routine tasks that drive rankings.

Behind the Verdict

SEO.AI is a genuine set-and-forget SEO agent that covers the full content lifecycle—from keyword research to publishing—and adds a unique backlink exchange network. Its biggest strength is automation: you can plug in your CMS, set language, and let it produce weekly articles without lifting a finger. The 24/7 agent also tracks Domain Rating and monitors backlinks, which most content tools ignore. However, the AI-generated content may require human review for accuracy and nuance, and the backlink network depends on member quality, which could be hit-or-miss in niche fields. There's no deep technical SEO customization—no control over redirects or crawl budgets—so advanced users will hit a ceiling. The pricing, at $149/mo per site, is comparable to hiring a part-time freelancer, but for agencies it scales well with the Multi Site plan. Where it shines: busy business owners, e-commerce stores needing consistent fresh content, and agencies managing multiple client sites. Where it falls short: enterprises needing granular technical SEO, or anyone who wants manual control over every article. Overall, SEO.AI is a practical tool for automating routine SEO, not a replacement for strategic expertise.

Researching SEO.ai? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.

Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.

Real-world workflow fit

Concrete scenarios for the personas SEO.ai actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.

Small business owner

Connect your WordPress site, choose auto-publish, and let the agent generate weekly blog posts and build backlinks while you run your business.

Outcome: Fresh content goes live automatically, and you see growing organic traffic within 1-2 months without manual SEO work.

Agency managing multiple clients

Set up the Multi Site plan for 3 client sites, each with a different language, and review drafts via email before they go live.

Outcome: You scale SEO delivery across clients efficiently, with the agent customizing content per site and tracking performance centrally.

E-commerce store owner

Use the ChatGPT product feed feature to submit your product feed every 15 minutes for better AI visibility, while the agent writes SEO-optimized product pages and builds backlinks.

Outcome: Improved visibility in AI assistants like ChatGPT and stronger rankings for product-related queries, driving more organic and AI-referred traffic.

Use Cases

Models Under the Hood

OpenAI

as of 2026-08-21

Limitations

  • SEO.AI automates SEO content creation, publishing, and backlink building but does not provide full manual control over every aspect.
  • Content is AI-generated and may require human review for accuracy and nuance.
  • Results depend on niche, domain authority, and competition; most see growing traffic after 1-2 months.
  • Backlinks rely on the platform's own link exchange network, which may not be suitable for all niches.

as of 2026-08-21

Verification history

We have re-verified SEO.ai 6 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.

  1. re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
  2. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  3. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  4. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  5. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
  6. re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it

Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.

12-month cost

Project the real annual outlay, including the implied monthly cost when only an annual tier is published.

Annual total
$1,788
Over 12 months
Effective monthly
$149
Billed monthly

Vendor list price only. Add-on usage, seat overages, and contract minimums are surfaced under Hidden costs & gotchas.

Plans compared

For each published SEO.ai tier: who it actually fits, and what it adds vs. the previous tier. Cross-reference the cost calculator above for projected annual outlay.

Single Site

$149/mo

Ideal for

A business owner or solo marketer with one website looking to automate SEO content, publishing, and backlinks without hiring staff. Ideal for small to medium businesses in any niche.

What this tier adds

Starting tier: includes 24/7 AI agent, content creation, auto-publishing, backlink exchange, Google Ads optimization, and performance tracking for one site in one language.

Multi Site

$299/mo

Ideal for

Agencies or businesses managing multiple websites or languages, such as a marketing agency handling client sites or a company targeting international markets.

What this tier adds

Adds support for up to 3 websites or languages (scalable to 10+), with the AI agent customizing work per site—all same features as Single Site but for multiple.

Hidden costs & gotchas

What the public pricing page doesn't put in bold. Captured from pricing-page footnotes, contract terms, and recurring complaints.

  • Annual payment saves 25% but binds you for the full year—you can't cancel monthly without paying the annual fee.
  • Multi Site plan costs $299/mo for up to 3 sites, but scaling to 10+ sites may require a custom quote or higher-tier fees.
  • Backlinks depend on the quality of the link exchange network—if the network lacks relevant sites in your niche, you may need to supplement with manual outreach at extra cost.
  • If you want to keep drafts for approval, the workflow adds manual review time that could offset the automation benefit.

Where the pricing makes sense

The company stage and team size where SEO.ai's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.

SEO.AI's $149/mo Single Site plan is positioned well below typical agency retainers ($1k+/mo) and competes with tools like Surfer SEO or Frase that cost $59–$99/mo but don't handle publishing or backlinks. For multi-site agencies, the Multi Site plan at $299/mo for 3 sites scales cheaper than managing multiple single-site subscriptions.

Setup time & first value

How long it actually takes to get something useful out of SEO.ai — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.

Installation takes about 10 minutes: connect your CMS (e.g., WordPress), set your language, and grant access. You can start with auto-publish immediately or configure draft approval. For multi-site setups, adding each site takes a few minutes. First content typically goes live within a week.

Switching to or from SEO.ai

How to bring data in from common predecessors and how to get it back out — written for the switcher, not the buyer.

Migrating in
  • From manual SEO or spreadsheets: SEO.AI can replace your keyword lists and content calendar—just connect your CMS and let the agent plan and publish.
  • From SEO tools like Ahrefs or SEMrush: Keep your existing research but use SEO.AI to execute content creation and link building automatically.
Migrating out
  • To a full-service agency: Export your published content and backlink reports from SEO.AI, then hand off to an agency for strategic oversight.
  • To a manual content workflow: Use SEO.AI's drafts and export articles to your CMS, then edit and publish manually.

Integrations

WordPressWebflowWixSquarespaceShopifyMagentoGoogle Search ConsoleGoogle AdsChatGPT

Resources & Guides

Tutorials & Learning

Official links

Tools that pair well with SEO.ai

Common stack mates teams adopt alongside SEO.ai, with the specific reason each pairing earns its keep.

Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons

Alternatives to SEO.ai

View all
Rankai

Rankai

A managed SEO & GEO service that iteratively publishes, measures, and rewrites pages until they rank on Google and AI search engines.

Contact SalesTry
Jasper

Jasper

AI agents for brand-governed marketing at scale

PaidTry
HubSpot

HubSpot

Agentic CRM platform uniting marketing, sales, and service teams

FreemiumTry

Frequently Asked Questions

Used SEO.ai? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.