Pine Script Wizard
Generate TradingView Pine Script v4/v5 code from plain-English strategy descriptions.
Pine Script Wizard is a practical utility for TradingView users who struggle with Pine Script syntax. It's best for quickly prototyping simple to moderately complex indicators and strategies, and the free daily limit is generous for learning. However, heavy users should budget for the Pro plan, and advanced coders may still prefer manual coding for full control. It lacks backtesting, live execution, and API access, so it's not a complete trading solution. Compared to alternatives like TradingView's own Pine editor with AI assistance or manual coding, this tool offers a more guided, natural-language approach for beginners.
Verified 3d ago · liveness 43/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/pine-script-wizard
- TradingView script beginners
- Quantitative traders prototyping strategies
- Traders who prefer plain English over coding
- Developers wanting to accelerate Pine Script development
- Traders needing live execution or backtesting
- Advanced Pine Script developers requiring full control
- Non-TradingView users
We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.
- Honest verdict, not marketing
- Real pros & cons from real users
- Attributed quotes with receipts
3 free scans · no card needed
Skip Pine Script Wizard if you need backtesting or live trading, or if you require full control over Pine Script code beyond what generated stubs provide.
Upgrading to Pro ($19/month) is necessary for unlimited generations; the free tier caps at 5 per day.
Pine Script Wizard's freemium pricing fits individual traders and small teams who need occasional code generation. At $19/month Pro, it's cheaper than hiring a developer or subscribing to more advanced coding assistants, but ToolX offers AI-assisted Pine Script for $15/month, which might be better for heavy users.
In short
Pine Script Wizard — Generate TradingView Pine Script v4/v5 code from plain-English strategy descriptions. Best for TradingView script beginners, Quantitative traders prototyping strategies, Traders who prefer plain English over coding. Free to start; paid plans from $19/mo.
What people actually say about Pine Script Wizard — is it worth it?
We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.
- +Natural language to Pine Script conversion saves typing time.
- +Supports both v4 and v5 of Pine Script.
- +Includes a library of example indicators and strategies.
- +Syntax highlighting makes generated code easier to read.
- +Smart error detection helps catch description mistakes early.
- −No backtesting or live execution built-in — code only.
- −Free tier limits to 5 generations per day.
- −Zero community feedback to verify reliability.
- −May generate incorrect or suboptimal code requiring debugging.
- −No integrations with other trading platforms or tools.
- • No hidden costs mentioned, but paid plan pricing is not publicly listed
Viability Score
How well maintained and how widely used is Pine Script Wizard? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this
Last calculated: August 2026
How we score →Key Features
- Natural language to Pine Script conversion
- Supports Pine Script v4 and v5
- Code optimization suggestions
- Library of example indicators and strategies
- Copy-to-clipboard output
- Syntax highlighting in generated code
- Support for custom indicators, strategies, and libraries
- Smart error detection in descriptions
- Priority support on paid plans
- Daily free tier (5 generations)
About Pine Script Wizard
Pine Script Wizard is a web-based tool that converts natural language trading strategy descriptions into executable Pine Script code for TradingView. You describe your trading idea in plain English, and the AI generates the corresponding Pine Script code (v4 or v5), which you can copy and paste into TradingView's Pine Editor. The tool includes a library of example indicators and strategies, syntax highlighting, and smart error detection. It is designed to speed up prototyping and reduce the learning curve for beginners who want to create custom indicators or strategies without mastering Pine Script syntax. The service operates on a freemium model: a free tier with 5 generations per day and a Pro tier ($19/month) with unlimited generations and priority support. The generated code must be run within TradingView; the tool does not provide backtesting or live trading.
Behind the Verdict
Pine Script Wizard fills a specific niche: it lowers the barrier to creating custom indicators and strategies on TradingView. For someone who has a clear trading idea but no Pine Script knowledge, the ability to type a description and get working code is a genuine time-saver. The free tier's 5 generations per day is enough to learn the ropes, and the Pro plan at $19/month is reasonable for active prototyping. However, this is not a complete trading solution. It generates code only; you still need to validate and run it within TradingView, and there's no built-in backtesting or live trading. Advanced developers who need precise control over Pine Script will find the generated code sometimes requires tweaking. The lack of an API also limits automation workflows. Ultimately, if you're a beginner or a trader who prefers plain English over code, this tool can accelerate your journey. If you're a seasoned coder, you might find it more of a convenience than a necessity, and you'll likely still write your own scripts for complex logic.
Researching Pine Script Wizard? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.
Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.
Real-world workflow fit
Concrete scenarios for the personas Pine Script Wizard actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.
You have an idea for a simple moving average crossover strategy but don't know Pine Script.
Outcome: Within minutes, you get working Pine Script code that you can paste into TradingView to visualize your idea.
You need to prototype multiple variations of a volatility indicator for a client.
Outcome: You use the tool to generate base code, then tweak it manually, accelerating your development cycle.
Use Cases
- Quickly generate Pine Script for a simple moving average crossover strategy.
- Convert a detailed trading system description into an executable indicator.
- Learn Pine Script syntax by seeing how AI translates natural language into code.
- Prototype multiple variations of a strategy in minutes without manual coding.
- Generate the code for a custom volume-based indicator that alerts on spikes.
- Obtain a starter code for a trading bot script that can be further refined.
Limitations
- The tool is limited to generating Pine Script code only; it does not perform backtesting, live trading, or data analysis.
- The free tier restricts daily usage to 5 generations, and more complex strategies may require multiple iterations to get correct code.
- There is no API for programmatic access.
as of 2026-08-21
Verification history
We have re-verified Pine Script Wizard 5 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.
12-month cost
Project the real annual outlay, including the implied monthly cost when only an annual tier is published.
Vendor list price only. Add-on usage, seat overages, and contract minimums are surfaced under Hidden costs & gotchas.
Plans compared
For each published Pine Script Wizard tier: who it actually fits, and what it adds vs. the previous tier. Cross-reference the cost calculator above for projected annual outlay.
Free
$0
Ideal for
TradingView script beginners who want to experiment with AI-generated Pine Script occasionally without paying.
What this tier adds
Starting tier: offers 5 code generations per day, basic v4/v5 support, and standard response time.
Pro Monthly
$19
Ideal for
Active traders and developers who generate multiple scripts daily and need priority support for their prototyping workflow.
What this tier adds
Adds unlimited code generations, priority support, and advanced code optimization compared to the Free tier.
Where the pricing makes sense
The company stage and team size where Pine Script Wizard's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.
Pine Script Wizard's freemium pricing fits individual traders and small teams who need occasional code generation. At $19/month Pro, it's cheaper than hiring a developer or subscribing to more advanced coding assistants, but ToolX offers AI-assisted Pine Script for $15/month, which might be better for heavy users.
Setup time & first value
How long it actually takes to get something useful out of Pine Script Wizard — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.
For a beginner, you can generate your first script within minutes of signing up. For developers, initial setup is immediate—no installation required, just paste the code into TradingView.
Switching to or from Pine Script Wizard
How to bring data in from common predecessors and how to get it back out — written for the switcher, not the buyer.
- ↗To TradingView Pine Editor: You can paste generated code directly into TradingView's editor, then refine it manually.
Integrations
Resources & Guides
Tutorials & Learning
Official links
Tools that pair well with Pine Script Wizard
Common stack mates teams adopt alongside Pine Script Wizard, with the specific reason each pairing earns its keep.
Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons
Pine Script Wizard vs Transfix
Transfix and Pine Script Wizard serve completely different markets—freight logistics vs. trading. Choose Transfix if you're a freight broker needing AI-driven pricing, RFP automation, and unified TMS. Choose Pine Script Wizard if you're a TradingView user wanting to generate Pine Script code from plain English. No overlap; decision hinges on your industry.
Pine Script Wizard vs Cryptohopper
For hands-off automated trading and copying pros, pick Cryptohopper ($24.16/mo). If you only need to write Pine Script strategies without coding, Pine Script Wizard (free tier) is the clear choice. They serve entirely different needs.
Pine Script Wizard vs Bitsgap
Bitsgap and Pine Script Wizard serve entirely different needs. Bitsgap is a full-fledged automated trading platform for crypto, ideal if you want to deploy bots without coding. Pine Script Wizard is a niche code generator for TradingView scripts. Choose Bitsgap for active crypto bot trading; choose Pine Script Wizard only if you need to quickly turn trading ideas into Pine Script code for TradingView.
Alternatives to Pine Script Wizard
View allDurable AI
Turn plain-English descriptions into self-maintaining production automations.
Replit Agent
Build and deploy full-stack apps from natural language with Replit Agent
Frequently Asked Questions
Topics
Used Pine Script Wizard? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.


