ChatGPT Exporter
Chrome extension that saves any ChatGPT conversation as PDF, Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, or Image from a one-click Export button.
Install it if you live in ChatGPT and need clean archives. The free tier covers occasional PDF exports, and the $1.99/month Starter tier (billed yearly) at 30 PDFs a day handles most individuals — Canvas, math, code, and tables survive the trip, and Markdown/Text/JSON/CSV/Image exports aren't capped at all. The three-a-day PDF cap on free is the only real pinch, so pay only if PDFs are a daily habit. If you need Firefox, Safari, or mobile, scripted or bulk-history export, or Claude and Gemini conversations from the same extension, the vendor's own Claude Exporter and Gemini Exporter are separate tools — otherwise look elsewhere.
Verified 3d ago · liveness 75/100 · cite: rightaichoice.com/tools/chatgpt-exporter
- Students saving ChatGPT conversations for study and revision
- Researchers documenting AI-assisted analysis with formulas and tables intact
- Developers exporting code blocks and technical explanations with formatting preserved
- Consultants and professionals sending a client a clean, unbranded PDF
- Firefox, Safari, or mobile users — it is a Chromium browser extension
- Teams needing to bulk-export an entire ChatGPT history in one shot
- Anyone wanting an API or scripted, programmatic export
We scan live Reddit threads, YouTube comments, X posts, G2 reviews and other communities — and hand you an honest verdict in under a minute.
- Honest verdict, not marketing
- Real pros & cons from real users
- Attributed quotes with receipts
3 free scans · no card needed
Skip ChatGPT Exporter if you browse in Firefox or Safari, work primarily on mobile, or need to export an entire ChatGPT history programmatically rather than one conversation at a time.
PDF exports are capped by tier — 3/day free, 30/day on Starter at $1.99/month billed yearly, 100/day on Standard at $2.99/month billed yearly — so heavy PDF days can leave you waiting until tomorrow.
Free covers occasional PDF exports; Starter at $1.99/month billed yearly fits an individual exporting a handful of PDFs daily; Standard at $2.99/month billed yearly fits power users at 100 PDFs/day; teams of 6+ get 20% off a Custom plan with centralized billing. The whole ladder sits far below a full ChatGPT Plus subscription, and cheaper than most paid PDF-conversion utilities.
In short
ChatGPT Exporter — Chrome extension that saves any ChatGPT conversation as PDF, Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, or Image from a one-click Export button. Best for Students saving ChatGPT conversations for study and revision, Researchers documenting AI-assisted analysis with formulas and tables intact, Developers exporting code blocks and technical explanations with formatting preserved. Free to start; paid plans from $1.99/mo.
What's new in ChatGPT Exporter
Checked yesterdayAcross the latest 5 updates: 5 changelog entries.
ChatGPT Exporter v2.26.1: Fixed date formatting for non-PDF exports
Patch release that fixes date formatting in non-PDF export formats so dates render consistently across Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image outputs.
ChatGPT Exporter v2.26.0: Improved PDF date and time formatting with timezone support
Adds timezone-aware date and time formatting to PDF exports, so timestamps match the reader's region instead of a fixed zone.
ChatGPT Exporter v2.25.0: Page break per prompt setting and improved PDF layout
Adds a per-prompt page break option in PDFs along with better margins and enhanced formatting for deep research reports.
ChatGPT Exporter v2.24.0: Fixed image rendering for PDF
Addresses image rendering issues in PDF exports so images appear correctly rather than broken or misplaced.
ChatGPT Exporter v2.23.0: Enhanced PDF styling and message selector compatibility
Improves PDF styling for thinking process steps and user messages, and fixes compatibility with the message selector.
What people actually say about ChatGPT Exporter — is it worth it?
We ran a structured research pass across product reviews, community discussions, and post-purchase forum threads to surface the patterns vendors won't publish themselves. Below: the recurring strengths, the hidden costs people mention most, and the cohort that consistently regrets adopting this tool.
33 mentions across 5 sources (Hacker News, YouTube, Product Hunt, GitHub, Lemmy) · researched Aug 14, 2026.
Average across the 5 sources that answered — each source counts once, not each post.
- +Preserves code blocks, tables, math formulas, and formatting cleanly.
- +Exports to PDF, Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image.
- +Local processing for most formats enhances privacy.
- +Reconstructs project folder structure into Markdown ZIP archives.
- +Selective message export with checkboxes offers granular control.
- −Breaks frequently when ChatGPT updates its interface.
- −Older conversations sometimes export incompletely or fail.
- −Free tier limited to 3 PDFs per day feels restrictive.
- −UI overlay glitches make export panel hard to use.
- −Support is mostly GitHub issues with scattered response times.
- • PDF processing uses temporary server-side processing; while data is deleted immediately, some users may prefer fully local.
- • Team plan available but requires 6+ members, potentially overpriced for small groups.
Viability Score
How well maintained and how widely used is ChatGPT Exporter? Built from what the vendor actually publishes (docs, changelog, tutorials, integrations, pricing), whether the site is live, and how much real users discuss it. How we calculate this
Last calculated: October 2026
How we score →Key Features
- Export ChatGPT conversations to PDF
- Export to Markdown, Text (TXT), JSON, CSV, and Image
- Selective message export using checkboxes beside each message
- Select-all checkbox next to the Select button
- Customizable filename and content title
- Dark or light PDF mode without changing the ChatGPT interface
- Page numbers in PDF exports
- Page break per prompt setting (v2.25.0)
- Preserves Canvas output, thinking process steps, and deep research reports
- Preserves block and inline mathematical formulas
- Preserves code blocks and tables
- PDF font family selection
- Timezone-aware PDF date and time formatting (v2.26.0)
- Fixed date formatting across non-PDF export formats (v2.26.1)
- Copy conversation to clipboard
About ChatGPT Exporter
ChatGPT Exporter is a Chromium browser extension that adds an Export button directly inside the chatgpt.com interface. Open a thread, click Export, and the conversation lands on your disk as PDF, Markdown, Text (TXT), JSON, CSV, or Image — no copy-pasting walls of text. The formatting is the point. Canvas output, thinking-process steps, deep research reports, block and inline math, code blocks, and tables come through looking as they did in the chat. You can tick checkboxes beside individual messages to export only what matters, rename the file, retitle the content, pick a PDF font, add page numbers, switch PDF dark/light mode without changing your ChatGPT theme, and set a page break per prompt. Recent releases tightened the details: v2.25.0 added per-prompt page breaks plus better PDF margins and deep research formatting, v2.26.0 made PDF timestamps timezone-aware, and v2.26.1 fixed date formatting across the non-PDF formats. PDF generation runs through temporary server-side processing the vendor says is deleted right after the file is built; Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image exports are generated entirely in your browser. Free accounts get 3 PDFs a day plus unlimited use of the other formats, Starter is $1.99/month billed yearly for 30 PDFs a day, and Standard is $2.99/month billed yearly for 100 PDFs a day with branding removed. Teams of 6 or more get a 20% discount on a Custom plan with centralized billing. Students and non-profits writing from a school or organization email can ask for a discount. The vendor reports 80,000+ users and a 4.8/5 Chrome Web Store rating. Against copy-paste or a self-written script, it keeps complex layouts intact and installs in seconds. Against online ChatGPT-to-PDF converters, it keeps the conversation local for every format except PDF. The tradeoff is scope: Chrome and other Chromium browsers only, ChatGPT conversations only, and no programmatic export.
Behind the Verdict
What makes this worth installing over the free alternatives is format fidelity, not the file-format list. Canvas output, thinking-process steps, deep research reports, block and inline math, code blocks, and tables are explicitly preserved, and the recent releases show the team grinding on exactly those edges: v2.25.0 added a per-prompt page break setting with improved margins for deep research reports, v2.24.0 fixed image rendering in PDFs, v2.26.0 made PDF timestamps timezone-aware, and v2.26.1 fixed date formatting in the non-PDF formats. That is a maintenance cadence aimed at the details that break exports. The privacy split is worth understanding before you install. Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image exports are processed entirely in your browser — nothing leaves the machine. PDF is generated through temporary server-side processing that the vendor says is deleted immediately after the file is built. If your chats can never touch a third-party server, PDF is your only caveat and the other five formats are unaffected. Selective export is the underrated feature. Checkboxes next to each message, plus a select-all checkbox next to the Select button, mean you can pull one good answer out of a 40-turn thread instead of dumping the whole thing. Combined with customizable filenames, content titles, PDF font choice, page numbers, and dark/light PDF mode that doesn't change your ChatGPT theme, the output is presentable enough to send a client. Weaknesses are structural. It's a Chromium extension, so Firefox, Safari, and mobile users are out. It handles one conversation at a time — there's no described API or bulk history export, so teams archiving thousands of threads cannot use this as a migration tool. Refunds close after 3 days. And the PDF caps (3/day free, 30/day Starter at $1.99/month billed yearly, 100/day Standard at $2.99/month billed yearly) mean heavy PDF users eventually hit a ceiling, even though the other formats stay unlimited. For students, researchers, developers, and consultants who want a private local archive in Markdown or JSON, it fits cleanly. For anyone who needs automation or whole-account backup, it doesn't.
Researching ChatGPT Exporter? Get your full AI stack in 60 seconds.
Free, no signup — tell us your goal and get tools matched to your budget & existing stack.
Real-world workflow fit
Concrete scenarios for the personas ChatGPT Exporter actually fits — and what changes day-one when you adopt it.
Runs a long ChatGPT study session with block math and tables, ticks the checkboxes beside the three answers worth keeping, and exports to PDF with page numbers and light mode.
Outcome: A clean, page-numbered study PDF on disk in under a minute, with the formulas and tables intact.
Works through a debugging thread full of code blocks, then exports the whole conversation to Markdown and drops the file into a project notes folder.
Outcome: Code blocks and explanations preserved in plain Markdown, processed entirely in the browser so the chat never leaves the machine.
Pulls one strong answer out of a 30-turn client research thread, retitles the content, sets a custom filename, and exports a branding-free PDF on the Standard tier.
Outcome: A client-ready document that doesn't expose the full working thread or show extension branding.
Use Cases
- Save a ChatGPT conversation as PDF to share with a colleague or client without sending a share link.
- Export a research chat to Markdown for use in note-taking apps like Obsidian.
- Convert chat history to JSON for programmatic analysis or backup.
- Export only selected responses from a long thread instead of the whole conversation.
- Generate clean text files of ChatGPT outputs for archiving.
- Create image snapshots of conversations for presentations or social media.
- Export Canvas outputs with formatting intact for design documentation.
- Archive deep research reports with tables and formulas preserved.
Limitations
- The free tier is capped at 3 PDF exports per day; paid tiers raise that to 30/day (Starter) and 100/day (Standard), while Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image exports are not subject to those caps.
- The documented workflow exports one conversation at a time with no described API or bulk export of an entire ChatGPT history.
- Refunds are limited to 3 days after purchase.
- It is delivered as a Chrome extension, so it is tied to the Chromium browser-extension environment rather than a standalone native app, and it does not export Claude or Gemini conversations — the vendor ships separate Claude Exporter and Gemini Exporter tools for those.
as of 2026-10-09
Verification history
We have re-verified ChatGPT Exporter 10 times since . Each pass re-reads the vendor's own pages and re-checks every listed field against that evidence; passes where nothing had changed are marked as such.
- — re-checked, vendor evidence unchanged
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
- — re-verified summary, description, our verdict, our analysis, pricing model, pricing tiers, features, integrations, who it suits, who should skip it
Showing the 6 most recent of 10 verification passes.
Free to cite with attribution — this page re-verifies continuously.
12-month cost
Project the real annual outlay, including the implied monthly cost when only an annual tier is published.
Vendor list price only. Add-on usage, seat overages, and contract minimums are surfaced under Hidden costs & gotchas.
Plans compared
For each published ChatGPT Exporter tier: who it actually fits, and what it adds vs. the previous tier. Cross-reference the cost calculator above for projected annual outlay.
Free
$0/month
Ideal for
Occasional exporter — a student or researcher who saves a ChatGPT thread a few times a week and works mostly in Markdown or JSON.
What this tier adds
Starting tier: 3 PDFs per day, no credit card required, plus uncapped Markdown, Text, CSV, JSON, and Image exports.
Starter
$1.99/month billed yearly
Ideal for
Individual who exports ChatGPT PDFs most days and wants the extension branding off their client-facing files.
What this tier adds
Raises the PDF cap from 3 to 30 per day, removes branding, adds Mute Export and multi-device support; $1.99/month billed yearly.
Standard
$2.99/month billed yearly
Ideal for
Power user running 100+ PDF exports a day — a researcher or consultant who archives sessions continuously.
What this tier adds
Raises the PDF cap from 30 to 100 per day at $2.99/month billed yearly, with branding removed and Mute Export included.
Team
Custom
Ideal for
Groups and organizations of 6 or more that need shared billing and member management for a group of ChatGPT-heavy staff.
What this tier adds
Adds centralized team billing and member management plus a 20% discount at 6+ seats, on top of all personal plan features; priced Custom.
Where the pricing makes sense
The company stage and team size where ChatGPT Exporter's pricing actually pencils out — and where peers do it cheaper.
Free covers occasional PDF exports; Starter at $1.99/month billed yearly fits an individual exporting a handful of PDFs daily; Standard at $2.99/month billed yearly fits power users at 100 PDFs/day; teams of 6+ get 20% off a Custom plan with centralized billing. The whole ladder sits far below a full ChatGPT Plus subscription, and cheaper than most paid PDF-conversion utilities.
Setup time & first value
How long it actually takes to get something useful out of ChatGPT Exporter — broken out by persona, not the marketing-page minute.
Install from the Chrome Web Store and you're exporting in about 30 seconds — the vendor publishes a 30-second tutorial covering install, open a chatgpt.com conversation, click Export. Free tier works immediately with no credit card. First PDF takes under a minute; Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image exports are instant and processed in-browser.
Switching to or from ChatGPT Exporter
How to bring data in from common predecessors and how to get it back out — written for the switcher, not the buyer.
- →From copy-paste into Word or Google Docs: install the extension and use PDF or Markdown export so tables, math, and code blocks stop breaking on paste.
- →From a self-written browser-console or Python export script: install the extension and use the checkbox message selector to pick responses instead of maintaining scraper code.
- →From an online ChatGPT-to-PDF converter: switch to the extension so Markdown, Text, JSON, CSV, and Image exports are generated locally in your browser.
- →From ChatGPT's native share link: export a PDF or Markdown file when you need a private record rather than a link anyone with the URL can open.
- ↗To ChatGPT's native share link: use it when the recipient only needs to read the thread live, not keep a copy.
- ↗To the vendor's separate Claude Exporter or Gemini Exporter: switch when your archive spans Claude or Gemini conversations, since this extension covers ChatGPT only.
- ↗To a scripted bulk export of your whole history: switch when you need an entire account archived rather than one conversation at a time.
Resources & Guides
Tutorials & Learning
YouTube returned 6 videos for “ChatGPT Exporter”, and we withheld 6: 6 did not mention ChatGPT Exporter. We are showing none, because we could not prove any of them are about ChatGPT Exporter.
Official links
Featured Head-to-Head Comparisons
Chatgpt Exporter vs Gem
Gem and ChatGPT Exporter solve completely different problems. If you are a talent acquisition team needing an AI-powered ATS/CRM with sourcing, screening, and fraud detection, Gem is the clear choice. If you are an individual ChatGPT user who needs to export conversations to PDF/Markdown with formatting preserved, ChatGPT Exporter is free and effective. There is no overlap in use cases; pick based on your job role.
Chatgpt Exporter vs Poke Interaction Co
Two very different tools: ChatGPT Exporter is the go-to for preserving ChatGPT chat history in clean PDFs or code-friendly formats, while Poke is a proactive AI assistant that lives in your messaging apps to manage email, calendar, and health (e.g. Oura). If you need to archive or share conversations, choose ChatGPT Exporter. If you want an AI sidekick to automate daily tasks via chat, go with Poke.
Chatgpt Exporter vs Guesty
These tools serve completely different purposes: Guesty is a full vacation rental management platform for property managers, while ChatGPT Exporter is a simple Chrome extension for exporting ChatGPT conversations. Choose Guesty if you manage short-term rentals and need AI-driven automation; pick ChatGPT Exporter if you need to save, share, or archive your ChatGPT chats in various formats.
Popular in PDF & Document Tools
Frequently Asked Questions
Categories
Topics
Used ChatGPT Exporter? Help shape our editorial sentiment research.