The AI Tools AI Engines Read Most

Original data by RightAIChoice · computed from the live catalog, as of October 22, 2026 · October 1, 2026 edition · refreshed monthly · data CC BY 4.0

TL;DR — as of October 22, 2026

315 of 8,222 tracked AI tools were each read 100+ times by AI engines in the last 30 days, with the most-read tool page in the 5,000+ band and crawlers from 9 AI companies doing the reading.

  • When someone asks ChatGPT, Claude or Perplexity which tool to use, the assistant fetches pages to answer. This report shows which tool pages those engines fetched most over the window — an early-warning signal of what AI assistants are about to recommend.
  • Counts are published as bands, never exact figures, and tools under the reporting floor are left out entirely. The signal is which tools are being read, not a leaderboard of precise numbers.
  • Window: the 30 days ending October 22, 2026. "AI-engine reads" = answer-engine indexing plus live user-triggered fetches; model-training crawls are counted separately and are not in the ranking.
Take the data:CSV — every tableJSONCC BY 4.0 — use it, cite it.

Which AI tools did AI engines read most in the last 30 days?

Reads of a tool's page by answer-engine indexers and live user-triggered fetches (ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity and others), shown as bands. Training-corpus crawls are excluded. Tools below the reporting floor are not listed.

RankToolCategoryAI-engine reads (band)
1Locus RoboticsRobotics & Physical AI5,000+
2Presto VoiceRestaurant & Hospitality5,000+
3Temporal AIAgent Frameworks & Orchestration5,000+
4Spider CloudWeb Scraping & Search APIs1,000+
5TruleoData & Analytics1,000+
6Surge AIData Labeling & Training Data1,000+
7Poke (Interaction Co.)Productivity1,000+
8PraktikaLanguage Learning1,000+
9SpliceStock & Design Assets1,000+
10Voyage AIVector Databases & Retrieval1,000+
11Chili PiperSales Prospecting & Outbound1,000+
12CodaMetrixHealthcare Revenue Cycle1,000+
13GemHR, Recruiting & Payroll1,000+
14StoryFileAI Avatars & Talking Video1,000+
15The New BlackImage Generation1,000+
16Polycam3D Generation & Scanning1,000+
17Isomorphic LabsDrug Discovery & Life Sciences1,000+
18BitsgapInvesting & Market Research1,000+
19ScreenplayIQFiction & Screenwriting1,000+
20Adobe Firefly ServicesImage Generation1,000+
21GeologicAIConstruction & Field Service1,000+
22WeglotTranslation & Localization1,000+
23Cognition AIAutonomous Coding Agents1,000+
24GuestyReal Estate & Property1,000+
25LetterheadEmail Marketing & Newsletters1,000+
26LANDR MasteringAudio Editing & Production1,000+
27BitoCode & Development1,000+
28TransfixSupply Chain & Logistics1,000+
29BürokrattAI Assistants500+
30CryptohopperInvesting & Market Research500+
31Nectar EnergyBusiness Intelligence500+
32RapidSOSThreat Detection & SOC500+
33Push SecurityThreat Detection & SOC500+
34Poolside AICode & Development500+
35QOVESComputer Vision500+
36AudioEyeDesign & UI500+
37VersatileConstruction & Field Service500+
38WriterWriting & Content500+
39GensparkAI Assistants500+
40SonioxTranscription & Speech-to-Text250+
41Hi MarleyInsurance250+
42Sublime SecurityThreat Detection & SOC250+
43Retell AIVoice AI Agents & Phone Automation250+
44n8nAutomation & Agents250+
45Air AISupply Chain & Logistics250+
46VoiceittVoice & Speech250+
47Surfer AISEO Content Writing250+
48HeyGenAI Avatars & Talking Video250+
49ClaudeAI Assistants250+
50ChatlynRestaurant & Hospitality250+
51ExaWeb Scraping & Search APIs250+
52Runway Gen-4AI Video Generation250+
53Fusion 3603D Generation & Scanning100+
54Opus ClipShort-Form & Faceless Video100+
55Hedra Character-3AI Video Generation100+
56ChatGPTAI Assistants100+
57Pieces for DevelopersNotes & Knowledge Management100+
58FirecrawlWeb Scraping & Search APIs100+
59Replit AgentAI App & Website Builders100+
60RuntmAgent Memory & Runtimes100+
61EverBeeEcommerce & Retail100+
62GroqGPU Cloud & Model Inference100+
63LooraLanguage Learning100+
64ElevenLabsVoice & Speech100+
65AssemblyAITranscription & Speech-to-Text100+
66UndermindResearch & Education100+
67ElicitResearch & Education100+
68AlloyFraud, KYC & Identity100+
69CursorAutonomous Coding Agents100+
70SpeakLanguage Learning100+
71LangChainLLM Observability & Evals100+
72GETASAPSupply Chain & Logistics100+
73DescriptVideo & Audio100+
74SuperhumanEmail & Inbox Management100+
75SunoMusic Generation100+
76APIMasterLLM Gateways & Model Routers100+
77GreptileCode Review & Quality100+
78KagiAI Assistants100+
79LindyProductivity100+
80ZapierAutomation & Agents100+
81PublerSocial Media Management100+
82JunoHealthcare100+
83LatentHealthcare Revenue Cycle100+
84AppsmithAI App & Website Builders100+
85CantinaAI Companions & Character Chat100+
86Otter.aiMeeting Assistants & Notetakers100+
87ComposioMCP Servers & Agent Tooling100+
88LitmapsResearch & Education100+
89HumanLayerCode & Development100+
90TavusAI Avatars & Talking Video100+
91TalkPalLanguage Learning100+
92Reclaim.aiCalendar & Scheduling100+
93TavilyWeb Scraping & Search APIs100+
94ArdenGRC & Compliance Automation100+
95LovableAI App & Website Builders100+
96SciSpaceResearch & Education100+
97HarveyContracts, E-Signature & Legal100+
98NetlifyDeveloper Infrastructure100+
99NotableHealthcare Revenue Cycle100+
100AfterQueryData Labeling & Training Data100+

Which categories do AI engines read most?

Sum of reads across every tool in the category, as a band, with the number of tools in the category that individually cleared the reporting floor.

CategoryToolsTools above the floorAI-engine reads (band)
Automation & Agents5862010,000+
Image Generation5741410,000+
Agent Frameworks & Orchestration3892010,000+
Code & Development4572210,000+
Voice AI Agents & Phone Automation2101310,000+
AI Video Generation4431710,000+
Data & Analytics3581010,000+
Productivity2722210,000+
Developer Infrastructure214910,000+
AI Assistants1911610,000+
Supply Chain & Logistics107610,000+
Autonomous Coding Agents2221910,000+
Sales Prospecting & Outbound267910,000+
3D Generation & Scanning14595,000+
Voice & Speech236105,000+
Document Q&A & Summarizing267fewer than 55,000+
AI App & Website Builders225135,000+
Browser & Computer-Use Agents11555,000+
Transcription & Speech-to-Text170115,000+
Writing & Content25655,000+
Customer Support252fewer than 55,000+
Research & Education22895,000+
AI Governance & Guardrails194115,000+
Business Intelligence20165,000+
Photo Editing & Enhancement245fewer than 55,000+
AI Avatars & Talking Video11675,000+
Video & Audio192105,000+
Healthcare150115,000+
Music Generation170fewer than 55,000+
CRM11365,000+
Investing & Market Research104fewer than 55,000+
Business & Finance183fewer than 55,000+
LLM Observability & Evals18675,000+
Short-Form & Faceless Video15775,000+
Social Media Management16955,000+
Ad Creative & Media Buying15065,000+
Agent Memory & Runtimes13965,000+
MCP Servers & Agent Tooling185fewer than 55,000+
Translation & Localization10155,000+
Notes & Knowledge Management142fewer than 55,000+
Audio Editing & Production105fewer than 55,000+
Local & On-Device AI13455,000+
Ecommerce & Retail165fewer than 55,000+
GPU Cloud & Model Inference11475,000+
Computer Vision144fewer than 51,000+
Everyday Life154fewer than 51,000+
Meeting Assistants & Notetakers10871,000+
Marketing & SEO15161,000+
Market & Competitive Intelligence131fewer than 51,000+
AI Digital Workers112fewer than 51,000+
LLM App Frameworks & SDKs136fewer than 51,000+
Graphic Design143fewer than 51,000+
Presentations & Slides105fewer than 51,000+
Chatbot Builders128fewer than 51,000+
Study Tools120fewer than 51,000+
Multi-Model AI Chat110fewer than 51,000+
Document AI & Data Extraction116none recorded1,000+
Fun Photo & Video Apps145fewer than 51,000+

Which AI companies' crawlers are reading tool pages?

Named crawlers that fetched tool pages in the window, with the operator and what the fetch feeds. Bands only.

CrawlerOperatorWhat it feedsTool-page reads (band)
oai-searchbotOpenAIbuilds the index ChatGPT search answers from10,000+
exasearchbotExaAI search API that agents and LLM apps query10,000+
gptbotOpenAImodel training crawler10,000+
amazonbotAmazonfeeds Alexa answers10,000+
perplexitybotPerplexityindex crawler10,000+
bytespiderByteDanceLLM training crawler10,000+
claudebotAnthropicClaude training and index crawler10,000+
reflectionbotReflection AImodel-lab crawler10,000+
youbotYou.comanswer engine crawler5,000+
meta-webindexerMetaweb index behind Meta AI answers5,000+
chatgpt-userOpenAIA ChatGPT user asked, and ChatGPT fetched our page live500+
claude-userAnthropicA Claude user asked with web search on, and Claude fetched our page live100+

How is this report computed?

Every request to the site is classified by crawler identity (user agent, verified where the operator publishes IP ranges) and purpose. Per tool and per day, the number of reads by AI-search and AI-user-fetch crawlers is stored in crawler_tool_daily.

This report sums reads per tool over the 30 days ending on the newest ingested day (October 22, 2026), ranks published tools, and converts each sum to a band inside the database so the raw number is never exported.

The crawler table reads crawler_traffic_daily for tool-page fetches by crawlers classed as AI search, AI user-fetch or AI training, and maps each crawler to its operator using the site-wide crawler taxonomy.

Reporting floor: 100 reads. Categories with at least 100 published tools are listed.

Sources. crawler_tool_daily · crawler_traffic_daily · tools · categories / tool_categories · lib/observability/crawler-names.ts (crawler taxonomy) · SQL function research_most_read()

How this report is made: every number is computed directly from the RightAIChoice catalog by a fixed database query (named under Sources) — no number on this page is estimated or generated by a language model. The explanatory text is drafted with a mixture of AI models and reviewed by a human editor before publication. Report rows describe what we observed on the dates shown; they are not verdicts about any vendor.

Download the data

Every table on this page, as of October 22, 2026(CC BY 4.0 — free to use with attribution).

Cite as: RightAIChoice, “The AI Tools AI Engines Read Most” (as of 2026-10-22) — https://rightaichoice.com/research/most-read-ai-tools · License: CC BY 4.0

FAQ

What counts as an "AI-engine read"?

A fetch of a tool's page by a crawler that feeds an AI answer engine — either its search index (for example OAI-SearchBot, PerplexityBot, Claude-SearchBot) or a live fetch triggered by a user's question (ChatGPT-User, Claude-User, Perplexity-User). Training-corpus crawlers (GPTBot, ClaudeBot, CCBot, Bytespider) are tracked but excluded from the ranking because they read everything, not what users ask about.

Why bands instead of exact numbers?

Exact per-page fetch counts are noisy day to day and would invite over-reading of small differences. Bands (100+, 250+, 500+, 1,000+, 5,000+, 10,000+) are stable enough to compare and honest about precision. Tools under the floor are not listed at all.

Is this the same as which tools AI assistants recommend?

It is upstream of it. A page has to be read before it can be cited. Heavy reading is a strong hint that a tool is being considered in answers, but the recommendation itself depends on the question and the engine.

Can I use or cite this data?

Yes. The tables on this page and the JSON and CSV files linked from it are published under CC BY 4.0 — free to use, including commercially, with attribution. Cite "RightAIChoice" with a link to this page and the as-of date shown at the top.

How often is this report updated?

A new edition is computed on the first of every month from the live catalog. Each edition carries the date of the newest observation it read, so a quoted figure can always be tied to a date.